As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

ARESGAME or Montech? PC Power Supplies Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This ARESGAME vs montech PC power supply comparison helps you pick the right unit for your build. Both supplies offer solid protection circuits and silent operation for standard ATX cases. The main difference lies in their power output and efficiency standards. The Montech unit delivers more wattage with a higher efficiency rating and modern connector support, while the ARESGAME option provides a reliable bronze-tier baseline for budget-conscious builders.

Key differences

AspectARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power SupplyMontech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply
Wattage600W750W
Efficiency Rating80 PLUS Bronze80 PLUS Gold
Fan Size120mm135mm
ATX Versionnot listedATX 3.1
Warrantynot listed10-year

Which one should you choose?

Choose ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply if

  • You need a 600W unit for a mid-range build with strict size constraints.
  • You prefer a standard 120mm fan size for your case layout.
  • You want a basic 80 Plus Bronze certified supply for budget efficiency.

Choose Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply if

  • You require higher wattage to support more powerful components.
  • You want 80 Plus Gold efficiency for better power savings.
  • You need an ATX 3.1 compatible supply with a 12V-2x6 connector.

Verdict: The Montech Gamma II is the stronger choice if you need higher wattage, better efficiency, and modern PCIe 5.1 compatibility. The ARESGAME AGW600 suits you only if your system requires exactly 600W and you are prioritizing a lower initial footprint over advanced features.

ARESGAME vs Montech PSU Specs

Efficiency rating

Edge: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

The ARESGAME AGW600 carries an 80 PLUS Bronze certification. This standard requires at least 85% efficiency at typical loads. It ensures stable voltage output while reducing wasted energy as heat. The Montech Gamma II II holds a higher 80 PLUS Gold rating. Gold certification demands greater efficiency, often exceeding 90% under load. This means less electricity consumption and lower operating temperatures for your components. Higher efficiency also reduces strain on the unit over time. For users prioritizing energy savings and thermal management, the Gold standard offers a clear advantage over Bronze in daily operation.

Wattage output

Edge: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

Power capacity is a primary factor when selecting a supply. The ARESGAME model provides 600 watts of continuous power. This is sufficient for mid-range gaming builds with standard graphics cards. The Montech unit delivers 750 watts. This higher output supports more demanding components, such as high-end GPUs or multiple drives. If your system requires more power headroom for future upgrades, the 750-watt option provides better flexibility. The 150-watt difference allows for more robust performance under heavy loads without pushing the unit to its limits.

ATX version

Edge: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

Compatibility with modern standards affects how easily you can connect new hardware. The Montech Gamma II II is listed as ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready. It includes a native 12V-2x6 cable, which is the standard for the latest graphics cards. This ensures a direct connection without needing adapters. The ARESGAME specifications do not list a specific ATX version or modern PCIe connector type. While it is an ATX power supply, it likely relies on older connector standards. For builds using the newest GPUs, the Montech unit offers direct compatibility and cleaner cable management.

Fan size and noise

Edge: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

Cooling fans impact both temperature control and acoustic performance. The ARESGAME unit uses a 120mm fan. This is a standard size that balances airflow and noise levels effectively. The Montech Gamma II II features a larger 135mm fan. Larger fans can move more air at lower speeds, which often results in quieter operation. Additionally, the Montech includes a zero RPM mode, meaning the fan stops entirely during low loads. This provides near-silent operation in idle scenarios. The ARESGAME does not mention a zero RPM feature, so its fan may always spin.

Build components

Edge: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

Internal components influence longevity and stability. The Montech Gamma II II is equipped with 100% Japanese capacitors. High-quality capacitors are known for better thermal stability and longer lifespan. They help maintain consistent voltage delivery under varying loads. The ARESGAME product data does not specify the type or origin of its capacitors. It does mention full protection circuits, including OVP and UVP, which are essential for safety. However, the specific component quality of the Montech unit suggests a more robust internal build for long-term reliability.

Which ARESGAME or Montech PSU fits you?

Budget builder with older hardware

Our pick: ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply

The ARESGAME AGW600 offers 600W output with 80 PLUS Bronze efficiency. Its 120mm fan provides silent operation for standard ATX cases. This unit includes essential protections like OVP and SCP. It is a practical choice if you need reliable power for mid-range components without paying for higher efficiency tiers.

User with latest GPU needs

Our pick: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

The Montech Gamma II supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. It features a native 12V-2x6 cable for modern graphics cards. The 750W output and 80 PLUS Gold rating ensure high efficiency under load. This unit is ideal if you are building a system with the newest processors and high-end video cards.

Long-term reliability seeker

Our pick: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

Montech includes a 10-year warranty, offering peace of mind for long-term use. The unit uses 100% Japanese capacitors for stable performance. Its 135mm fan features zero RPM mode for quiet operation at low loads. These specs make it a durable option for users who plan to keep their PC for many years.

Compact case owner

Our pick: ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply

The ARESGAME AGW600 has a standard ATX form factor that fits most mid-tower cases. Its dimensions are 5.5 by 3.3 by 5.9 inches. This size is widely compatible with standard PC chassis. If you are building in a standard case, this unit provides a straightforward fit with no special mounting requirements.

The products compared

ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply

Best for: mid-range gaming PCs needing 600W

Wattage
600W
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS Bronze
Fan Size
120mm
Dimensions
5.9 × 5.5 × 3.3 inches
Weight
3.43 pounds

View on Amazon: ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply Affiliate link

The ARESGAME AGW600 is a 600W power supply with 80 PLUS Bronze certification for 85% efficiency. It features a 120mm fan for cooling and full protection circuits. The unit measures 5.9 by 5.5 by 3.3 inches and weighs 3.43 pounds. It suits users needing reliable basic power for standard gaming builds without requiring high-end efficiency ratings.

Pros

  • 80 PLUS Bronze certification ensures 85% efficiency or higher
  • Includes full protection against OVP, UVP, OPP, and SCP
  • Features a silent 120mm fan for stable voltage output

Cons

  • Lower 80 PLUS Bronze rating compared to Gold competitors
  • 600W wattage limits compatibility with high-power systems
  • Heavier at 3.43 pounds than typical modular units

Good fit if

  • You need a reliable 600W unit for mid-range builds
  • You prioritize basic protection circuits over high efficiency
  • You prefer a standard non-modular form factor

Skip if

  • You require 80 PLUS Gold efficiency for better power savings
  • You plan to use high-end GPUs exceeding 600W capacity
  • You want a lighter or more compact power supply

Verdict: ARESGAME 600W 80+ Bronze PSU fits budget-conscious builders who need dependable power for mid-range components. It offers solid protection and efficiency for everyday gaming tasks.

Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

Best for: Modern GPUs and efficiency

Wattage
750W
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS Gold
ATX Version
ATX 3.1
PCIe Connector Type
12V-2x6
Fan Size
135mm
Warranty
10-year

View on Amazon: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply Affiliate link

The Montech Gamma II 750W delivers 80 Plus Gold efficiency with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support. It uses a 135mm fan with zero RPM mode and includes a 12V-2x6 cable for modern GPUs. Full Japanese capacitors and comprehensive protection circuits ensure reliability. This unit suits builders needing efficient power for high-end components with a silver metallic finish.

Pros

  • 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready
  • 135mm fan with zero RPM mode
  • 10-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • 10-inch length may not fit small cases
  • Silver metallic finish limits color options
  • No mention of cable management flexibility

Good fit if

  • You need PCIe 5.1 support for new GPUs
  • You want high efficiency for lower heat
  • You prefer a silver PSU aesthetic

Skip if

  • You have a small form factor case
  • You need a black PSU for stealth builds
  • You require 80 Plus Platinum efficiency

Verdict: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold PSU fits users building modern systems with high-end graphics cards who value efficiency and a silver finish. It is ideal for mid-to-large cases where its 10-inch length fits comfortably.

Specifications side by side

Spec ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply
Wattage 600W 750W
Efficiency Rating 80 PLUS Bronze 80 PLUS Gold
ATX Version not stated ATX 3.1
PCIe Connector Type not stated 12V-2x6
Fan Size 120mm 135mm
Warranty not stated 10-year
Dimensions 5.9 × 5.5 × 3.3 inches 10 × 2 × 2.7 inches
Weight 3.43 pounds not stated
Model AGW600 GAMMA II

Frequently asked questions

Which PSU is better for a modern gaming PC with a high-end GPU?

The Montech Gamma II 750W Gold is the stronger choice. It delivers 750W of power and holds an 80 PLUS Gold efficiency rating. This higher efficiency reduces wasted energy and heat. Its larger form factor fits well in mid-to-large cases. It is designed to handle the demands of modern graphics cards effectively.

Is the ARESGAME power supply suitable for budget builds?

Yes, the ARESGAME AGW600 is ideal for budget-conscious builders. It provides 600W of power with 80 PLUS Bronze efficiency. This certification ensures at least 85% efficiency at typical loads. The unit includes essential protection circuits like OVP and SCP. It offers dependable performance for mid-range components without unnecessary cost.

How do the physical dimensions of these power supplies differ?

The Montech Gamma II is significantly longer at 10 inches. The ARESGAME AGW600 is more compact, measuring 5.9 inches in length. Montech also has a narrower width of 2 inches compared to ARESGAME’s 5.5 inches. These size differences matter for fitting into smaller or specific ATX case layouts.

Does the Montech unit offer better energy efficiency than ARESGAME?

Yes, the Montech Gamma II Gold is more efficient. It carries an 80 PLUS Gold rating, which exceeds the Bronze standard of the ARESGAME unit. Gold certification requires higher efficiency at various load levels. This results in less wasted energy as heat and potentially lower electricity costs over time.

What is the weight difference between the two power supplies?

The ARESGAME AGW600 weighs 3.43 pounds. The Montech Gamma II does not list a specific weight in its data. However, its larger internal components and higher wattage may suggest a different mass. You should check the specific shipping weight if precise handling is a concern for your build.

Can the ARESGAME PSU support high-end graphics cards?

The ARESGAME AGW600 is best for mid-range components. It provides 600W of power, which may limit high-end GPU performance. The Montech Gamma II offers 750W, providing more headroom for demanding graphics cards. If you plan to use a top-tier GPU, the Montech unit is the more appropriate choice for stable power delivery.

See also