As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Best 80 Plus White PC Power Supplies in 2026: 5 Picks Ranked by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best 80 Plus White PC power supplies requires focusing on core specifications rather than marketing claims. We compared 5 units ranked by their published data. The EVGA 500 W1 500W Power Supply leads because it delivers 500W of reliable output for budget builds with standard power needs. Each pick is based strictly on the specifications listed on the product pages. This guide helps you decide which unit fits your case size and wattage requirements without paying for higher efficiency ratings you may not need.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 EVGA 500 W1 500W Power Supply Best overall Budget PC builds with standard power needs Check price of EVGA 500 W1 500W Power Supply on Amazon
2 Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU Also great Mid-range builds needing 700W capacity Check price of Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU on Amazon
3 Thermaltake Smart W3 500W ATX 3.1 Power Supply Best premium Modern ATX 3.1 builds needing 500W Check price of Thermaltake Smart W3 500W ATX 3.1 Power Supply on Amazon
4 Montech 750W 80 Plus White Non-Modular PSU Best 120mm fan standard 750W builds Check price of Montech 750W 80 Plus White Non-Modular PSU on Amazon
5 Rosewill 650W Non-Modular 80+ White PSU Best budget compact cases and budget builds Check price of Rosewill 650W Non-Modular 80+ White PSU on Amazon

The best fit for you

Our 5 picks

Best overall

EVGA 500 W1 500W Power Supply

Best for: Budget PC builds with standard power needs

Efficiency Rating
80 Plus White (what this guide is about)
Wattage
500W
Dimensions
5.51 × 5.91 × 3.35 inches
Weight
4 pounds

View on Amazon: EVGA 500 W1 500W Power Supply Affiliate link

The EVGA 500 W1 delivers 500W of continuous power with 80 Plus White certification, ensuring at least 80% efficiency under typical loads. It includes heavy-duty protections like OVP, UVP, OCP, OPP, and SCP. At 4 pounds and 5.91 by 5.51 by 3.35 inches, it fits standard cases. This unit suits budget builders who need reliable basic protection without the cost of higher efficiency ratings.

Pros

  • 80 Plus White certified for 80% efficiency
  • 500W continuous power output
  • Includes OVP, UVP, OCP, OPP, and SCP protections
  • Compact dimensions of 5.91 x 5.51 x 3.35 inches

Cons

  • Lower 80 Plus White efficiency rating compared to Gold or Platinum options
  • Non-modular design limits cable management flexibility
  • Basic protection suite lacks advanced features found in higher-tier models

Good fit if

  • You are building a budget PC with moderate power needs
  • You prioritize essential safety protections over high efficiency
  • You need a compact power supply for smaller cases

Skip if

  • You require high efficiency for lower electricity costs
  • You want modular cables for cleaner builds
  • You plan to overclock significantly

Verdict: EVGA 500W 80 Plus White PSU is a solid entry-level choice for users who need reliable basic power and safety features without paying for premium efficiency ratings.

Also great

Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU

Best for: Mid-range builds needing 700W capacity

Efficiency Rating
80 Plus White (what this guide is about)
Wattage
700W
ATX Version
ATX 12V V2.3
Fan Size
120mm
Warranty
5 Year
Power Factor Correction
Active PFC

View on Amazon: Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU Affiliate link

This Thermaltake unit delivers 700W of continuous power with 80 Plus White efficiency. It uses a 120mm fan for quiet operation and meets ATX 12V V2.3 standards. The active PFC design ensures stable voltage. You get a 5-year warranty for peace of mind. It fits standard ATX cases. This model suits users needing reliable power for mid-range builds without high efficiency costs.

Pros

  • 700W continuous power output
  • 80 Plus White efficiency up to 86%
  • 120mm ultra quiet fan
  • Active PFC design
  • 5-year warranty

Cons

  • Non-modular cable management
  • 80 Plus White is the lowest efficiency tier
  • Heavier at 2.2 pounds

Good fit if

  • You need 700W for a mid-range PC
  • You prefer quiet operation with a 120mm fan
  • You want a 5-year warranty

Skip if

  • You need higher efficiency than 80 Plus White
  • You require modular cables for cleaner builds
  • You need ATX v3.1 compliance

Verdict: Thermaltake Smart 700W 80+ White PSU offers solid 700W output and a 5-year warranty. It fits users who prioritize capacity and quiet fans over high efficiency or modular cables.

Best premium

Thermaltake Smart W3 500W ATX 3.1 Power Supply

Best for: Modern ATX 3.1 builds needing 500W

Efficiency Rating
80 Plus White (what this guide is about)
Wattage
500W
ATX Version
ATX v3.1
Fan Size
120mm
Warranty
5-Year
Dimensions
5.5 × 5.9 × 3.4 inches

View on Amazon: Thermaltake Smart W3 500W ATX 3.1 Power Supply Affiliate link

The Thermaltake Smart W3 delivers 500W of continuous power with 80 Plus White efficiency. It meets the latest ATX v3.1 specification, ensuring compatibility with modern hardware. A 120mm FDB fan provides cooling, while flat black cables aid cable management. You get a 5-year warranty for peace of mind. This unit suits users needing reliable, up-to-date specs in a compact form factor without the cost of higher efficiency tiers.

Pros

  • Meets ATX v3.1 specification for modern compatibility
  • 80 Plus White efficiency rating
  • 120mm FDB fan for cooling
  • 5-year warranty coverage
  • Low-profile flat black cables

Cons

  • 500W output is lower than competitors offering 650W or 750W
  • Non-modular design limits cable customization
  • 80 Plus White is the lowest efficiency tier available

Good fit if

  • You need ATX v3.1 support for newer components
  • You require a reliable 500W power supply
  • You prefer flat black cables for tidy builds

Skip if

  • You need higher wattage than 500W
  • You want modular cables for easier installation
  • You seek higher efficiency ratings like Gold or Platinum

Verdict: Thermaltake Smart W3 500W ATX 3.1 fits users who prioritize modern ATX v3.1 compatibility and a solid 5-year warranty over higher wattage or efficiency. It is a practical option for standard builds where 500W is sufficient.

Best 120mm fan

Montech 750W 80 Plus White Non-Modular PSU

Best for: standard 750W builds

Efficiency Rating
80 Plus White (what this guide is about)
Wattage
750W
Modularity
Non-Modular
Fan Size
120mm
Warranty
5-Year
Form Factor
ATX

View on Amazon: Montech 750W 80 Plus White Non-Modular PSU Affiliate link

The Montech APX 750W is an ATX power supply delivering 750W of continuous power. It carries 80 Plus White certification for standard efficiency. DC-to-DC technology helps maintain stable output across all rails. The unit includes a 120mm hydraulic bearing fan for cooling. It also features six built-in safety mechanisms to protect your components during operation.

Pros

  • 750W continuous power output
  • 80 Plus White efficiency certification
  • DC-to-DC technology for stable output
  • 120mm hydraulic bearing fan
  • Six safety protections included

Cons

  • Non-modular cable design
  • No ATX 3.0 support listed
  • Heavier than some competitors

Good fit if

  • You need 750W of power
  • You prefer standard 80 Plus White efficiency
  • You want built-in safety protections

Skip if

  • You require modular cables
  • You need ATX 3.0 compatibility
  • You want higher efficiency ratings

Verdict: Montech APX 750W Non-Modular PSU offers solid 750W output with basic efficiency for users who do not need modular cables or advanced ATX standards.

Best budget

Rosewill 650W Non-Modular 80+ White PSU

Best for: compact cases and budget builds

Efficiency Rating
80 Plus White (what this guide is about)
Wattage
650W
Modularity
Non-Modular
Fan Size
120mm
Warranty
5 Year
Form Factor
ATX

View on Amazon: Rosewill 650W Non-Modular 80+ White PSU Affiliate link

The Rosewill VNW 650W is a non-modular power supply with 80 Plus White efficiency. It delivers 650W of continuous power through a single +12V rail. The unit uses a 120mm fan and measures 140x150x86mm. It includes active PFC and five protection features. This model suits users needing reliable power for standard builds.

Pros

  • 650W continuous output on a single +12V rail
  • Compact 140x150x86mm chassis for small form factors
  • 120mm fan with optimized thermal control
  • Active PFC for stable voltage delivery
  • Five protection suites including UVP and OCP

Cons

  • Non-modular design requires managing all cables
  • 80 Plus White is the lowest efficiency tier
  • No ATX 3.1 compliance listed for this specific unit

Good fit if

  • You need a compact PSU for a small case
  • You want a single +12V rail for simplicity
  • You are building a budget-friendly system

Skip if

  • You require modular cables for clean builds
  • You need higher efficiency ratings like Gold
  • You want ATX 3.1 compatibility

Verdict: Rosewill VNW 650W 80+ White PSU offers solid power in a small frame for budget builders. It fits well in cases where space is tight and cable management is less critical.

Specifications side by side

Spec EVGA 500 W1 500W Power Supply Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU Thermaltake Smart W3 500W ATX 3.1 Power Supply Montech 750W 80 Plus White Non-Modular PSU Rosewill 650W Non-Modular 80+ White PSU
Wattage 500W 700W 500W 750W 650W
Efficiency Rating 80+ WHITE 80+ White 80PLUS 80 PLUS White 80+ White
Modularity not stated not stated not stated Non-Modular Non-Modular
ATX Version not stated ATX 12V V2.3 ATX v3.1 not stated not stated
Fan Size not stated 120mm 120mm 120mm 120mm
Warranty not stated 5 Year 5-Year 5-Year 5 Year
Form Factor not stated ATX ATX ATX ATX
Power Factor Correction not stated Active PFC not stated not stated Active PFC
Size 500W 700W 500W 750W 650W
Dimensions 5.51 × 5.91 × 3.35 inches 5.9 × 5.8 × 3.5 inches 5.5 × 5.9 × 3.4 inches 5.91 × 5.51 × 3.39 inches 5.9 × 5.51 × 3.38 inches
Weight 4 pounds 2.2 pounds 4 pounds 4.25 pounds 2.8 pounds
Color Black Black Black not stated Black
Model 100-W1-0500-K3 SPD-0700NP PS-SPW-0500NNFAWU-1 APX 750W VNW650

Is 80 Plus White Efficiency Right for You?

80 Plus White certification guarantees that your power supply converts at least 80% of AC input to DC output at 20%, 50%, and 100% load. This baseline efficiency keeps temperatures manageable and reduces wasted energy. For most budget builders, this standard is sufficient. It supports reliable operation for standard gaming or office PCs. You do not need higher tiers unless you run high-end components that generate significant heat or draw heavy continuous loads.

Worth it if

  • You are building a budget PC with standard power needs
  • You want reliable basic efficiency without premium costs
  • Your system does not require high continuous wattage

Skip it if

  • You need maximum energy savings for heavy daily use
  • You are building a high-end system with significant heat output
  • You require advanced efficiency ratings for silent operation

How We Selected These PSUs

We identified 80 Plus White units by scanning Amazon listings for this efficiency rating in titles or feature lists. We included only one size or variant per product family to keep the comparison clear. All details come from the specifications and feature lists published on those listings. We did not handle any products physically. The data reflects what the manufacturers state. We rely strictly on these published specs to ensure accuracy and consistency across our guide for builders. This approach keeps the focus on verifiable technical details rather than subjective opinions or unverified claims. We aim to provide a straightforward selection based on what is actually written on the box. You can trust this method for finding the right unit for your needs. Our goal is clarity and precision in every recommendation we provide to you.

Key Specs for Choosing 80 Plus White PSUs

  1. Match Wattage to Needs

    Select a unit that meets your system’s peak power draw. The EVGA 500 W1 delivers 500W, which suits standard budget builds with modest components. If you need more headroom, the Thermaltake Smart 700W provides 700W for mid-range systems. The Montech 750W offers 750W for users who want extra capacity without upgrading efficiency ratings. Choose the lowest wattage that safely covers your total load to avoid overpaying for unused power.

  2. Check Form Factor Fit

    Ensure the physical dimensions fit your case. Most units here use standard ATX sizes, but the Rosewill VNW650 is explicitly compact. Its smaller frame helps in tight cases where space is limited. Verify your case’s PSU bay dimensions before buying. Standard units like the Thermaltake Smart W3 measure 5.9 by 3.4 inches. A mismatch can prevent installation or block airflow. Always measure your available space and compare it to the manufacturer’s listed width, height, and length.

  3. Consider Modularity

    Decide if you need modular cables. The Montech 750W and Rosewill VNW650 are non-modular, meaning all cables are fixed. This simplifies setup but can clutter cases with unused wires. The EVGA 500 W1 also lacks modularity. If you prefer clean builds, look for modular options, though they are rare in this efficiency tier. Non-modular units are often cheaper and simpler to install. Check the product attributes to see if cables are detachable before making your choice.

  4. Verify ATX Version

    Check the ATX standard for compatibility. The Thermaltake Smart W3 supports ATX 3.1, which is relevant for modern systems. This version may offer better power delivery standards for newer CPUs and GPUs. Older units like the EVGA 500 W1 follow earlier standards. Ensure your motherboard and components align with the PSU’s version. This is especially important if you are building a new system with recent hardware. The ATX version dictates connector types and power sequencing requirements.

  5. Review Warranty Length

    Look at the warranty duration for long-term security. The Thermaltake Smart 700W and Smart W3 both include a 5-year warranty. The Rosewill VNW650 also offers five years. Longer warranties often indicate manufacturer confidence in component quality. The EVGA 500 W1 is a solid entry-level choice but may have different terms. Check the specific warranty period in the product attributes. A longer warranty provides peace of mind and protection against early failures in your power supply unit.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest wattage available in this list?

The Montech 750W Non-Modular PSU offers the highest capacity at 750W. This unit is designed for standard builds that require more power headroom. It maintains the 80 Plus White efficiency rating while providing robust output for systems with higher power demands.

Which power supply supports the latest ATX standard?

The Thermaltake Smart W3 500W ATX 3.1 Power Supply supports the ATX 3.1 version. This makes it suitable for modern builds that require compatibility with newer motherboard specifications. It delivers 500W of power while adhering to the latest industry standards.

Is there a compact option for small cases?

Yes, the Rosewill 650W Non-Modular 80+ White PSU features a compact form factor. It measures 5.51 inches in width and 5.9 inches in length. This smaller footprint allows it to fit into tight spaces where standard-sized units would not fit.

Do these units include active PFC?

The Thermaltake Smart 700W and the Rosewill 650W models include active Power Factor Correction. This feature helps improve efficiency by aligning the input current with the input voltage. It ensures better power utilization for your system under varying load conditions.

Which model is the lightest on this list?

The Thermaltake Smart 700W is the lightest unit at 2.2 pounds. Despite its lower weight, it provides 700W of output capacity. This makes it a practical choice for users who prioritize capacity without adding excessive weight to their build.

Are modular cables available for these 80 Plus White PSUs?

The listed units are non-modular. The Montech 750W and Rosewill 650W are explicitly described as non-modular. Fixed cables are included for all models, which simplifies installation but may require more cable management effort inside the case.

See also