Be Quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum vs Be Quiet! Pure Power 12 M (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
We compare the be quiet straight power 11 platinum vs pure power 12 m to help you choose the right power supply. Both units are fully modular and focus on quiet operation. The main difference lies in their efficiency and power capacity. The Straight Power 11 offers higher efficiency ratings, while the Pure Power 12 M provides significantly more wattage and modern ATX standards. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize peak efficiency or raw power output.
Key differences
| Aspect | be quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum 750W | be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 1200W ATX 3.1 PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 750 W | 1200 W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 PLUS Platinum | 80 Plus Gold |
| ATX Version | not listed | ATX 3.1 |
| Fan Size | 135 mm | 120 mm |
| Dimensions | 13 x 4 x 9.75 inches | 6.3 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose be quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum 750W if
- You need higher energy efficiency with an 80 PLUS Platinum rating.
- You prefer a larger 135 mm fan for potentially quieter operation.
- Your case requires a standard 13-inch long power supply.
Choose be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 1200W ATX 3.1 PSU if
- You require high wattage for demanding workstations or GPUs.
- You want support for the latest ATX 3.1 standard.
- You need a compact form factor for smaller builds.
Verdict: Choose the Straight Power 11 if efficiency and a larger fan are your priorities. Pick the Pure Power 12 M if you need maximum wattage and modern ATX compatibility. Both units deliver reliable, modular power for your system.
Efficiency, Power, and Form Factor
Efficiency Rating
The be quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum earns an 80 PLUS Platinum certification, reaching up to 93.7% efficiency at typical loads. This higher tier reduces energy waste more effectively than the Pure Power 12 M, which holds an 80 PLUS Gold rating with up to 93.0% efficiency. While both units operate with high performance, the Platinum designation indicates superior electrical conversion. You will see slightly less heat generation and lower electricity costs with the Straight Power 11. This matters for systems running continuously. The Pure Power 12 M remains efficient, but the Platinum standard offers a clearer advantage for power-conscious builders seeking maximum reliability and minimal loss.
Wattage Capacity
Power capacity defines the upper limit of your system's potential. The Pure Power 12 M delivers 1200W of continuous power, significantly outpacing the Straight Power 11 Platinum, which provides 750W. This 450W difference allows the Pure Power 12 M to handle high-end graphics cards and multi-CPU setups with ease. It also supports transient power spikes up to 2000W, ensuring stability during sudden load changes. If you plan to use top-tier components or plan for future upgrades, the higher wattage is crucial. The Straight Power 11 is sufficient for mid-range builds, but the Pure Power 12 M offers much greater headroom for demanding workloads.
ATX Version
Standards compliance affects compatibility with modern hardware. The Pure Power 12 M adheres to the ATX 3.1 specification, ensuring it meets the latest industry requirements for power delivery and signal integrity. This version supports newer components and ensures long-term compatibility with evolving PC architectures. The Straight Power 11 Platinum does not list an ATX version in its published data, so you cannot verify its compliance with current standards. For builders prioritizing future-proofing and adherence to the newest guidelines, the ATX 3.1 certification provides a clear benefit. It guarantees that the power supply is designed for the most recent system requirements.
PCIe Connector Support
Graphics card connectivity is critical for modern gaming and workstation PCs. The Pure Power 12 M supports PCIe 5.1 standards and includes a 12V-2x6 600W connector, along with four PCIe 6+2 connectors. This setup ensures seamless compatibility with the latest GPUs that require high power delivery. The Straight Power 11 Platinum does not specify PCIe connector types or versions in its data. Without this information, you cannot confirm if it supports the newest graphics card power standards. For users with recent or upcoming high-end GPUs, the explicit PCIe 5.1 support in the Pure Power 12 M is a significant advantage for direct connectivity.
Physical Dimensions
Case compatibility depends on physical size. The Straight Power 11 Platinum measures 13 inches in length, 9.75 inches in width, and 4 inches in height. This is a standard, albeit longer, ATX form factor. The Pure Power 12 M is significantly more compact, measuring only 6.3 inches in length, 3.39 inches in width, and 5.91 inches in height. The smaller footprint of the Pure Power 12 M makes it easier to install in smaller cases or cases with limited PSU space. If you are building in a compact chassis, the reduced length and width of the Pure Power 12 M provide a distinct installation advantage.
Which PSU fits your build needs?
Users needing extreme power for next-gen GPUs
The Pure Power 12 M delivers 1200W of continuous power, handling transient spikes up to 2000W. It supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards, featuring a native 12V-2x6 connector. This ensures seamless compatibility with high-end graphics cards, providing the headroom required for demanding gaming or workstation setups without bottlenecking performance.
Builders prioritizing maximum energy efficiency
The Straight Power 11 Platinum achieves an 80 PLUS Platinum certification, reaching up to 93.7% efficiency. This higher tier reduces energy waste more effectively than the Gold-rated alternative. The unit uses a 135mm fan and wire-free DC side design to enhance cooling and longevity, making it ideal for users who want to minimize power consumption and heat output.
Those with limited case space for compact builds
The Pure Power 12 M offers a compact form factor with a width of 3.39 inches and a length of 6.3 inches. This smaller footprint allows for easier installation in tight chassis where larger power supplies might not fit. The fully modular cables further assist in managing space, ensuring a clean and professional build in smaller enclosures.
The products compared
be quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum 750W
Best for: Silent, efficient builds under 750W
- Wattage
- 750W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS Platinum
- Modularity
- Fully modular
- Fan Size
- 135mm
- Dimensions
- 13 × 9.75 × 4 inches
- Weight
- 3.75 pounds
View on Amazon: be quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum 750W Affiliate link
This fully modular power supply delivers 750 watts with 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency. It uses a 135 mm Silent Wings 3 fan for quiet operation. The internal design removes wires on the DC side to improve cooling. You get flexible cabling for clean builds. It suits users prioritizing high efficiency and low noise over raw power headroom.
Pros
- 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency rating up to 93.7%
- 135 mm Silent Wings 3 fan for low noise
- Fully modular cable design for build flexibility
- Wire-free DC side for enhanced cooling
Cons
- 750W output is lower than the 1200W competitor
- Lacks ATX 3.1 or ATX 3.0 certification
- Heavier at 3.75 pounds than typical units
Good fit if
- You need high efficiency for lower electricity costs
- You prefer silent operation in your build
- You want fully modular cables for cable management
Skip if
- You require ATX 3.1 native support for new GPUs
- You need more than 750W of power
- You want the lightest possible unit for small cases
Verdict: Be Quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum 750W offers excellent efficiency and quiet cooling for standard high-end builds. It fits users who value silent performance and efficiency over maximum wattage or the latest ATX standards.
be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 1200W ATX 3.1 PSU
Best for: High-end gaming and workstation builds
- Wattage
- 1200W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.1
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12V-2x6, 12VHPWR, PCIe 6+2
- Fan Size
- 120mm
View on Amazon: be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 1200W ATX 3.1 PSU Affiliate link
The Be Quiet Pure Power 12 M 1200W is a fully modular ATX 3.1 power supply. It delivers 1200W of continuous power with a 2000W transient spike capacity. The unit features 80 Plus Gold efficiency and supports PCIe 5.1 via a 12V-2x6 connector. It uses a 120mm fan for quiet operation. This model suits high-end workstations or gaming PCs needing robust, stable power for next-generation components.
Pros
- 1200W continuous output with 2000W transient spike handling
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready with 12V-2x6 connector
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating for reduced energy waste
- Fully modular cables for clean cable management
Cons
- 120mm fan is smaller than the 135mm or 140mm fans found in many high-wattage units
- Heavier build at 7.03 pounds compared to lighter alternatives
- Higher wattage may be unnecessary for standard office or mid-range gaming systems
Good fit if
- You need a power supply for high-end GPUs requiring PCIe 5.1 support
- You want a fully modular unit for a clean PC build
- You prioritize 80 Plus Gold efficiency for lower heat and energy use
Skip if
- You are building a low-power system that only needs 500W or less
- You prefer a larger 135mm or 140mm fan for potentially quieter operation
- You need a power supply under 750W to fit smaller cases
Verdict: Be Quiet Pure Power 12 M 1200W is a robust choice for enthusiasts building next-gen systems. It provides ample power and modern connector support for demanding graphics cards.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | be quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum 750W | be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 1200W ATX 3.1 PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 750W | 1200W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 PLUS Platinum | 80 Plus Gold |
| Modularity | Fully modular | Fully Modular |
| ATX Version | not stated | ATX 3.1 |
| PCIe Connector Type | not stated | 12V-2x6, 12VHPWR, PCIe 6+2 |
| Fan Size | 135mm | 120mm |
| Warranty | not stated | 10-Year |
| Form Factor | not stated | ATX |
| PCIe Version | not stated | PCIe 5.1 |
| Size | 750W | 1200W |
| Dimensions | 13 × 9.75 × 4 inches | 6.3 × 3.39 × 5.91 inches |
| Weight | 3.75 pounds | 7.03 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | BN642 | BN513 |
Frequently asked questions
Which PSU is better for a standard high-end build under 750W?
The be quiet! Straight Power 11 Platinum is the better choice for builds under 750W. It offers excellent efficiency and quiet cooling specifically tailored for standard high-end systems. Its 750W capacity is sufficient for most users who prioritize silent performance and efficiency over maximum wattage or the latest ATX standards.
Does the Pure Power 12 M support modern graphics cards?
Yes, the Pure Power 12 M is designed for next-gen systems. It supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards, featuring a native 12V-2x6 connector. This ensures direct compatibility with demanding modern graphics cards without needing adapters, making it a robust choice for enthusiasts building high-performance gaming or workstation rigs.
How do the physical dimensions of these two power supplies compare?
The two units have very different form factors. The Straight Power 11 Platinum is larger, measuring 13 inches in length and 4 inches in height. In contrast, the Pure Power 12 M is more compact, with a length of 6.3 inches and a height of 5.91 inches. You should check your case compatibility carefully based on these measurements.
What is the main difference in efficiency between these models?
The primary difference lies in their certification tiers. The Straight Power 11 Platinum achieves 80 PLUS Platinum certification, reaching up to 93.7% efficiency at typical loads. This higher tier reduces energy waste more effectively than the Pure Power 12 M, which holds an 80 PLUS Gold rating. Higher efficiency translates to less heat and lower power consumption.
Is the Pure Power 12 M suitable for extreme power needs?
Yes, the Pure Power 12 M is built for extreme power requirements. It delivers 1200W of continuous power and can handle transient spikes up to 2000W. This makes it ideal for users needing ample power for next-gen GPUs or heavy workstation tasks where stability under high load is critical for system performance.
Are both power supplies fully modular?
Yes, both units are fully modular. This feature allows you to connect only the cables you need, reducing clutter inside your case. Both the Straight Power 11 Platinum and the Pure Power 12 M offer this flexibility, helping you maintain a clean build while ensuring you have the necessary connections for your specific components.
Which unit is heavier and why does it matter?
The Pure Power 12 M is significantly heavier at 7.03 pounds compared to the Straight Power 11 Platinum at 3.75 pounds. This weight difference reflects the internal components required for its higher 1200W output and ATX 3.1 compliance. Heavier units often indicate more robust construction, but you should ensure your case mounting points can support the weight.

