As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

3 Best Enermax PC Power Supplies with 120mm Fan, Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You need the best Enermax PC power supplies with 120mm fan to keep your system running smoothly. We compared 3 models based strictly on the specifications published on their listings. The Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU takes the top spot because it delivers stable power for standard gaming builds without requiring modular cabling. This guide helps you decide which unit matches your wattage needs and form factor requirements.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU Best overall Standard gaming builds needing 750W Check price of Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU on Amazon
2 Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU Best budget Standard gaming builds needing 550 watts Check price of Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU on Amazon
3 Enermax Revolution 1200W ATX 3.1 Power Supply Best premium High-end ATX 3.1 builds Check price of Enermax Revolution 1200W ATX 3.1 Power Supply on Amazon

The best fit for you

  • You need a stable 750W option for standard gaming Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU This 750W non-modular unit offers stable performance for standard gaming rigs without requiring ATX 3.1 standards.
  • You want a budget-friendly 550W unit for basic gaming Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU The 550W non-modular design fits users prioritizing efficiency and quiet operation in a standard form factor.
  • You require maximum power and modern GPU support Enermax Revolution 1200W ATX 3.1 Power Supply This 1200W ATX 3.1 model suits builders needing high efficiency, silence, and PCIe 5.1 compatibility.

Our 3 picks

Best overall

Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU

Best for: Standard gaming builds needing 750W

Fan Size
120mm Fan (what this guide is about)
Wattage
750 Watt
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS
Modularity
Non-Modular
ATX Version
ATX12V v2.4
Warranty
3 years

View on Amazon: Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU Affiliate link

This Enermax MAXPRO IV delivers 750 watts of power with a 120mm fan for quiet cooling. It holds an 80 PLUS efficiency rating and features a non-modular design with mesh-sleeved cables. The unit includes multi-protection circuits and Japanese capacitors for stability. It suits gamers who need reliable power without the complexity of modular cabling. The 3-year warranty covers standard desktop use.

Pros

  • 750W output capacity for gaming builds
  • 120mm fan for quiet operation
  • 80 PLUS efficiency certification
  • Multi-protection circuits (SCP, OVP, UVP, OPP)
  • Individual mesh-sleeve cables for easier installation

Cons

  • Non-modular design limits cable management flexibility
  • Lacks ATX 3.0 or 3.1 certification for modern GPUs
  • Heavier than modular alternatives at 3.09 pounds

Good fit if

  • You need 750W for a mid-range gaming PC
  • You prefer fixed cables for simplicity
  • You want quiet cooling from a 120mm fan

Skip if

  • You require full modularity for clean builds
  • You have an ATX 3.1 GPU needing native 12VHPWR
  • You need higher than 750W wattage

Verdict: Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU is a stable, quiet option for standard gaming rigs that do not require modular cabling or the latest ATX 3.1 standards.

Best budget

Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU

Best for: Standard gaming builds needing 550 watts

Fan Size
120mm Fan (what this guide is about)
Wattage
550 Watt
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS
Modularity
Non-Modular
ATX Version
ATX12V v2.4
Warranty
3 years

View on Amazon: Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU Affiliate link

This Enermax MAXPRO IV unit delivers 550 watts of power through a non-modular design with a 120 mm fan. It holds an 80 PLUS efficiency rating and supports ATX12V v2.4 standards. The build includes individual mesh-sleeve cables and premium Japanese capacitors for stability. It suits gamers needing reliable, quiet cooling for standard desktop builds without the complexity of modular wiring.

Pros

  • 120 mm fan for quiet cooling
  • 80 PLUS efficiency rating
  • Non-modular design with mesh-sleeve cables
  • 3-year manufacturer warranty
  • Supports ATX12V v2.4

Cons

  • Lower 550 watt capacity than competitors
  • Non-modular cable management
  • No ATX 3.1 support

Good fit if

  • You need a reliable 550 watt unit
  • You prefer non-modular simplicity
  • You want quiet 120 mm fan cooling

Skip if

  • You require high wattage over 750 watts
  • You need fully modular cables
  • You require ATX 3.1 compatibility

Verdict: Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU fits users who prioritize efficiency and quiet operation in a standard non-modular form factor. It is a solid choice for basic gaming rigs that do not demand high power outputs.

Best premium

Enermax Revolution 1200W ATX 3.1 Power Supply

Best for: High-end ATX 3.1 builds

Fan Size
120mm Fan (what this guide is about)
Wattage
1200W
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS Gold
Modularity
Fully Modular
ATX Version
ATX 3.1
PCIe Version
PCIe 5.1

View on Amazon: Enermax Revolution 1200W ATX 3.1 Power Supply Affiliate link

This Enermax unit delivers 1200W of power with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency. It features a 120mm fan and fully modular cabling. The ATX 3.1 standard supports PCIe 5.1 for modern GPUs. Semi-fanless operation keeps noise low under light loads. Its 140mm depth fits most cases. You get stable voltage regulation for high-end builds.

Pros

  • 1200W output capacity
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency rating
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support
  • Fully modular cable design
  • Semi-fanless technology under 20% load

Cons

  • 1200W rating exceeds needs for low-power systems
  • Semi-fanless mode only active under 20% load
  • 140mm chassis depth may not fit small cases

Good fit if

  • You need 1200W for high-end GPUs
  • You want 80 PLUS Gold efficiency
  • You use ATX 3.1 compatible cases

Skip if

  • You require a non-modular design
  • You need under 550W capacity
  • You have a small form factor case

Verdict: Enermax Revolution ATX 3.1 1200W suits builders needing maximum power and modern GPU support. It fits those prioritizing efficiency and silence at low loads.

Specifications side by side

Spec Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU Enermax Revolution 1200W ATX 3.1 Power Supply
Wattage 750 Watt 550 Watt 1200W
Efficiency Rating 80 PLUS 80 PLUS 80 PLUS Gold
Modularity Non-Modular Non-Modular Fully Modular
ATX Version ATX12V v2.4 ATX12V v2.4 ATX 3.1
Fan Size 120 mm 120 mm 120mm
Warranty 3 years 3 years not stated
Form Factor ATX ATX ATX
PCIe Version not stated not stated PCIe 5.1
Recommended Use Gaming Gaming not stated
Size 750W 550w 1200W Gold
Device Compatibility PCs PCs PCs
Dimensions 5.51 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches 5.51 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches 5.91 × 5.51 × 3.39 inches
Weight 3.09 pounds 2.87 pounds not stated
Color black black not stated
Model EMP750W EMP550W ERS1200EWT-V2

How to Choose the Right One

  1. Check Efficiency Ratings

    Look at the 80 Plus certification to understand energy waste. Higher ratings mean less heat and lower electricity costs. The Enermax Revolution 1200W carries an 80 Plus Gold badge, ensuring better efficiency than standard units. This matters for high-end builds that run under heavy loads for long periods. You save money on power bills over time. The MAXPRO IV models focus on stable output rather than top-tier efficiency badges. Choose Gold if you want maximum performance per watt. Basic gaming rigs may not need the extra cost of higher tiers.

  2. Verify ATX Standards

    Ensure the power supply matches your motherboard version. The Enermax Revolution 1200W supports ATX 3.1, the latest standard for modern components. This compatibility ensures stable power delivery for new CPUs and motherboards. Older units like the MAXPRO IV series follow standard ATX guidelines. They work well with conventional gaming rigs that do not require the newest specifications. Check your motherboard manual to see which ATX version it supports. Matching these standards prevents compatibility issues during installation and ensures long-term stability for your system.

  3. Assess Modularity Needs

    Decide if you need removable cables for cleaner builds. The Enermax Revolution 1200W is fully modular, allowing you to connect only the cables you use. This reduces clutter inside the case and improves airflow. The MAXPRO IV 750W and 550W models are non-modular, meaning all cables are attached. This is fine for standard cases where cable management is less critical. Choose modular options for tight spaces or aesthetic-focused builds. Non-modular units are often simpler and sufficient for basic gaming setups without complex cable routing needs.

  4. Confirm PCIe Support

    Check the PCIe version for graphics card compatibility. The Enermax Revolution 1200W supports PCIe 5.1, which is essential for the latest high-end GPUs. This ensures your graphics card receives the required power without adapters or instability. Standard units like the MAXPRO IV series may not support these newer interfaces. If you are building a high-end system, verify this spec carefully. Older cards work with older standards, but future-proofing requires checking the PCIe version listed in the specifications. Mismatched versions can lead to performance bottlenecks or power delivery issues.

  5. Match Wattage to Build

    Select a wattage that meets your system's peak demands. The Enermax Revolution 1200W suits extreme builds with multiple high-power components. The MAXPRO IV 750W is ideal for standard gaming rigs that do not need excessive headroom. The 550W model fits basic systems with modest power requirements. Avoid underpowering your components, as this causes instability. Overpowering is safe but costs more. Calculate your total system draw and add a buffer for future upgrades. The correct wattage ensures your system runs smoothly under load without straining the power supply.

Frequently asked questions

Which Enermax PSU is best for standard gaming builds?

The Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU is the top choice. It provides stable performance for standard gaming rigs. This model does not require the latest ATX 3.1 standards. It features a 120mm fan for quiet operation. The non-modular design suits users who do not need cable management flexibility.

Is there a budget-friendly Enermax option with a 120mm fan?

Yes, the Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W Non-Modular PSU is ideal for budget builds. It fits users who prioritize efficiency and quiet operation. This unit is a solid choice for basic gaming rigs. It does not demand high power outputs. The 550W capacity is sufficient for standard systems without excessive energy waste.

Which Enermax power supply supports the latest ATX 3.1 standard?

The Enermax Revolution 1200W ATX 3.1 Power Supply supports this standard. It is designed for high-end builds needing maximum power. This unit includes PCIe 5.1 support for modern GPUs. It features fully modular cabling for clean installations. The 120mm fan ensures silence at low loads while maintaining efficiency.

Does the Enermax Revolution 1200W have an 80 Plus Gold rating?

Yes, the Enermax Revolution 1200W carries an 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating. This certification ensures better energy efficiency than standard units. Higher ratings mean less heat generation and lower electricity costs. This model suits builders prioritizing efficiency. The 1200W output provides ample power for demanding high-end systems.

What are the dimensions of the Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W?

The Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W measures 5.91 inches in width, 3.39 inches in height, and 5.51 inches in length. It weighs 3.09 pounds. This standard ATX form factor fits most mid-tower and full-tower cases. The compact size allows for easy installation in standard gaming builds without taking up excessive space.

Is the Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W fully modular?

No, the Enermax MAXPRO IV 550W is non-modular. It features fixed cables that are always connected to the unit. This design is suitable for users who do not require cable management flexibility. It offers a straightforward installation process. The non-modular approach helps keep costs down while delivering reliable power for basic gaming rigs.

Does the Enermax Revolution 1200W support PCIe 5.1 graphics cards?

Yes, the Enermax Revolution 1200W supports PCIe 5.1. This feature ensures compatibility with the latest high-end graphics cards. It provides the necessary power delivery for modern GPUs. The fully modular design allows you to connect only the cables you need. This makes it an excellent choice for enthusiasts building powerful systems.

See also