Best Montech ATX PC Power Supplies in 2026: 3 Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best Montech ATX PC power supplies requires looking at published specifications rather than marketing claims. We compared 3 models to help you identify the right unit for your build. The Montech Century G5 850W Power Supply leads as the top pick because its ATX 3.0 compatibility and 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating support high-end graphics cards effectively. Each selection is based strictly on data points like wattage, modularity, and form factor. This guide helps you decide which power supply matches your system’s voltage and physical requirements.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montech Century G5 850W Power Supply Best overall | ATX 3.0 builds needing 850W | Check price of Montech Century G5 850W Power Supply on Amazon |
| 2 | Montech Century II 1050W ATX 3.1 Best premium | High-wattage builds with modern GPUs | Check price of Montech Century II 1050W ATX 3.1 on Amazon |
| 3 | Montech BETA 2 650W ATX 3.1 Best budget | Mid-range gaming builds with ATX 3.1 | Check price of Montech BETA 2 650W ATX 3.1 on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need ATX 3.0 compatibility for high-end GPUs Montech Century G5 850W Power Supply It features ATX 3.0 support and fully modular cables for modern graphics cards.
- You want high wattage for top-tier graphics cards Montech Century II 1050W ATX 3.1 This 1050W unit offers ATX 3.1 standards and full modularity for high-capacity builds.
- You prefer non-modular design for mid-range gaming Montech BETA 2 650W ATX 3.1 It provides stable ATX 3.1 power delivery without the complexity of modular cables.
Our 3 picks
Montech Century G5 850W Power Supply
Best for: ATX 3.0 builds needing 850W
- Form Factor
- ATX (what this guide is about)
- Wattage
- 850W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.0
- Warranty
- 5-year
View on Amazon: Montech Century G5 850W Power Supply Affiliate link
The Montech Century G5 is an 850W ATX 3.0 power supply with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. It features a fully modular design and supports PCIe Gen 5 graphics cards. The unit uses a full-bridge LLC converter and Japanese industrial-grade capacitors for stable power delivery. A fluid dynamic bearing fan keeps noise levels low. This model suits builders needing reliable high-wattage performance for modern GPUs.
Pros
- 850W output with 80 Plus Gold efficiency
- ATX 3.0 and PCIe Gen 5 compliant
- Fully modular cable design for clean builds
- Supports 3x peak power for the GPU
Cons
- Shorter 5-year warranty compared to the Century II
- Lower wattage than the 1050W Century II option
- Heavier and bulkier than the non-modular Beta 2
Good fit if
- You need ATX 3.0 support for new GPUs
- You want fully modular cables for airflow
- You require 850W for high-end systems
Skip if
- You need more than 850W of power
- You want the longest available warranty
- You prefer a non-modular budget build
Verdict: Montech Century G5 850W ATX 3.0 fits users who need ATX 3.0 compatibility and fully modular cables for high-end graphics cards.
Montech Century II 1050W ATX 3.1
Best for: High-wattage builds with modern GPUs
- Wattage
- 1050W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.1
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12V-2x6
- Fan Size
- 135mm
View on Amazon: Montech Century II 1050W ATX 3.1 Affiliate link
The Montech Century II 1050W is a fully modular ATX 3.1 power supply with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. It uses a 135mm fan with zero RPM mode and 12V-2x6 connectors for modern GPUs. You get 10-year warranty coverage and Japanese capacitors. This unit suits users needing high wattage for current or future graphics cards while maintaining clean cable management.
Pros
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility
- 1050W output capacity
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating
- Fully modular cable design
- 135mm fan with zero RPM mode
Cons
- Heavier than non-modular or lower-wattage competitors
- Larger physical footprint than standard 850W units
- No mention of software control or monitoring
Good fit if
- You need 1050W for high-end GPUs
- You want fully modular cables
- You prefer ATX 3.1 standards
Skip if
- You need a non-modular design
- You require under 1000W output
- You need software monitoring features
Verdict: Montech Century II 1050W ATX 3.1 is a high-capacity, fully modular unit for users building systems with top-tier graphics cards who prioritize efficiency and modern connector standards.
Montech BETA 2 650W ATX 3.1
Best for: Mid-range gaming builds with ATX 3.1
- Wattage
- 650W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus Bronze
- Modularity
- Non-Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.1
- Fan Size
- 120mm
- Warranty
- 5-Year
View on Amazon: Montech BETA 2 650W ATX 3.1 Affiliate link
The Montech Beta 2 650W is a non-modular ATX 3.1 power supply with 80 Plus Bronze efficiency. It supports 200% system peak wattage and 300% GPU power excursions. This unit uses an advanced DC to DC topology for stable voltage regulation. It measures 10 by 7.9 by 3.95 inches. You should choose this if you need reliable power for high-intensity gaming without the cost of full modularity.
Pros
- ATX 3.1 compliance for modern GPUs
- 80 Plus Bronze efficiency rating
- Supports 300% GPU power excursions
- Advanced DC to DC topology
Cons
- Non-modular cable design
- 650W wattage is lower than competitors
- 80 Plus Bronze efficiency is below Gold tier
Good fit if
- You want ATX 3.1 support
- You prefer a fixed cable setup
- You need 650W for mid-range builds
Skip if
- You require fully modular cables
- You need more than 650W
- You want 80 Plus Gold efficiency
Verdict: Montech Beta 2 650W ATX 3.1 fits users who prioritize modern ATX 3.1 standards and stable power delivery over modular cable management. It serves as a practical option for mid-range gaming systems that do not demand high efficiency certifications.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Montech Century G5 850W Power Supply | Montech Century II 1050W ATX 3.1 | Montech BETA 2 650W ATX 3.1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 1050W | 650W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 Plus Gold | 80 Plus Gold | 80 Plus Bronze |
| Modularity | Fully Modular | Fully Modular | Non-Modular |
| ATX Version | ATX 3.0 | ATX 3.1 | ATX 3.1 |
| PCIe Connector Type | not stated | 12V-2x6 | not stated |
| Fan Size | not stated | 135mm | 120mm |
| Warranty | 5-year | 10-Year | 5-Year |
| Form Factor | ATX | Compact | Compact |
| PCIe Version | not stated | PCIe 5.1 | not stated |
| Connector | not stated | 12V-2x6 Connector | not stated |
| Size | 850W | 1050W | not stated |
| Dimensions | 5.51 × 5.9 × 3.38 inches | 10 × 10 × 10 inches | 10 × 7.9 × 3.95 inches |
| Weight | 6.22 pounds | 5.29 pounds | not stated |
| Model | CENTURY G5 850W | 17-959-009 | BETA 2 650W |
| Color | not stated | Silver | not stated |
How to choose the right one
-
Check efficiency ratings
Efficiency ratings show how much power converts to usable energy. Higher ratings reduce waste heat and electricity costs. The Montech Century G5 850W and Century II 1050W both carry 80 Plus Gold certification. This means they operate efficiently under typical loads. The Montech Beta 2 650W uses 80 Plus Bronze. This is acceptable for mid-range builds but less efficient. You should match the rating to your system's power draw and budget needs.
-
Verify ATX versions
ATX versions define connector standards and power delivery rules. Newer versions support modern graphics cards better. The Century II 1050W and Beta 2 650W both use ATX 3.1. This ensures compatibility with the latest GPUs. The Century G5 850W uses ATX 3.0. This is also current but slightly older. You must check your motherboard and GPU requirements. Using a newer version ensures future-proofing for your build components and power connections.
-
Decide on modularity
Modularity affects cable management and airflow inside your case. Fully modular units let you plug in only the cables you need. The Century G5 850W and Century II 1050W are fully modular. This keeps your case tidy and improves air circulation. The Beta 2 650W is non-modular. All cables are attached. This is fine for simple builds but harder to manage. You should choose based on your case size and cable management skills.
-
Match wattage to needs
Wattage determines the maximum power the unit can supply. You need enough headroom for your CPU and GPU. The Century II 1050W offers 1050W for high-end systems. The Century G5 850W provides 850W for high-end GPUs. The Beta 2 650W suits mid-range gaming builds. You should calculate your total system power draw. Adding a buffer ensures stable performance under load. Choose a unit that exceeds your peak usage slightly.
-
Consider physical dimensions
Dimensions determine if the power supply fits your case. The Century G5 850W measures 5.9 inches wide. The Century II 1050W is 10 inches wide. The Beta 2 650W is 7.9 inches wide. You must measure your case's PSU compartment. Larger units may not fit in smaller cases. You should check width, height, and length. Ensure the unit clears other components and fits comfortably. Proper fit prevents installation issues and airflow blockage.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best Montech ATX power supply for ATX 3.0 builds?
The Montech Century G5 850W is the top choice for ATX 3.0 compatibility. It features fully modular cables to manage connections easily. This unit delivers 850W of power with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. Its compact dimensions of 5.9 by 5.51 inches fit most standard cases. It is designed for high-end graphics cards that require modern standards.
Which Montech power supply offers the highest wattage?
The Montech Century II 1050W provides the highest capacity at 1050W. It supports the newer ATX 3.1 standard for future-proofing. This fully modular unit carries 80 Plus Gold efficiency ratings. It is ideal for systems with top-tier graphics cards. The silver finish and large size make it a robust option for high-performance builds.
Does Montech make a non-modular ATX power supply?
Yes, the Montech BETA 2 650W is a non-modular option. It adheres to the ATX 3.1 standard for modern compatibility. This unit has 80 Plus Bronze efficiency certification. It is suited for mid-range gaming builds that do not need high efficiency. The fixed cables simplify installation for users who prefer less cable management.
What efficiency rating do the top Montech ATX models have?
The Century G5 850W and Century II 1050W both feature 80 Plus Gold efficiency. This rating ensures high conversion of power to usable energy with less waste. The BETA 2 650W carries the lower 80 Plus Bronze rating. Gold models are better for reducing heat and improving overall system stability during heavy loads.
Are these power supplies compatible with modern graphics cards?
All listed models support modern ATX standards for current GPUs. The Century G5 850W supports ATX 3.0 for high-end cards. The Century II and BETA 2 support ATX 3.1. These versions include necessary connectors for latest generation hardware. Full modularity on the Century models allows for clean cable routing.
What are the physical dimensions of the Montech Century G5?
The Montech Century G5 850W measures 5.9 inches in width and 5.51 inches in length. Its height is 3.38 inches. The unit weighs 6.22 pounds. These compact dimensions allow it to fit in smaller form factor cases. It is significantly shorter than the larger Century II 1050W model.


