As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular or Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX? Which Corsair Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare the corsair sf1000 vs rm1000x shift, you find two 1000W fully modular power supplies from Corsair. Both units deliver the same wattage and offer complete cable management for cleaner builds. The main difference lies in their physical design and modern standards. The SF 1000W uses a compact SFX form factor, while the RM1000x Shift follows the standard ATX size. This choice depends on your case compatibility and need for the latest ATX 3.1 certification.

Key differences

AspectCorsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSUCorsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU
Form FactorSFX (9.4 x 7.6 x 11.3 inches)ATX (5.91 x 7.09 x 5.08 inches)
ATX Versionnot listedATX 3.1
PCIe Versionnot listedPCIe 5.1
Efficiency Rating80 Plusnot listed
Weight2.31 pounds4.2 pounds

Which one should you choose?

Choose Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU if

  • You are building in a small form factor case that requires an SFX power supply.
  • You prefer a lighter unit that weighs only 2.31 pounds.
  • You need a fully modular design with a known 80 Plus efficiency rating.

Choose Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU if

  • You are building a standard ATX case and need the latest ATX 3.1 certification.
  • You require native support for PCIe 5.1 graphics cards without adapters.
  • You want a unit that supports Zero RPM Fan Mode for silent operation at low loads.

Verdict: Choose the SF 1000W if your case is small and requires the SFX form factor. Pick the RM1000x Shift for standard ATX builds, as it offers modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support for newer hardware.

Corsair SF1000 vs RM1000x Shift

ATX Version

Edge: Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU

The Corsair RM1000x Shift supports the ATX 3.1 standard, which is a significant advantage for modern builds. This certification ensures compatibility with the latest PCIe Gen 5 platform and helps resist transient power spikes from high-end graphics cards. In contrast, the Corsair SF 1000W listing only specifies an 80 Plus efficiency rating without mentioning an ATX version number. If you are building a new system with recent hardware, the RM1000x Shift provides verified compliance with current industry standards, while the SF 1000W leaves this detail undefined in the provided data.

Physical Size

Edge: Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU

Size matters greatly in small form factor builds. The Corsair SF 1000W measures 9.4 inches in width and 11.3 inches in height, making it a large unit. The Corsair RM1000x Shift is much more compact, measuring only 5.91 inches wide and 5.08 inches high. This smaller footprint allows the RM1000x Shift to fit into cases where the SF 1000W simply will not. For builders using compact cases or SFX-sized chassis, the RM1000x Shift offers superior spatial efficiency, whereas the SF 1000W requires a standard ATX case with ample room.

Weight

Edge: Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU

Weight can influence how you mount your power supply or move your system. The Corsair SF 1000W weighs 2.31 pounds, which is relatively light for a 1000W unit. The Corsair RM1000x Shift is heavier at 4.2 pounds. This difference likely reflects the internal component density and the robust construction required for ATX 3.1 compliance. Heavier units often feel more solid, but the lighter SF 1000W may be easier to handle during installation. For most users, this weight difference is negligible, but it is a distinct physical characteristic of each model.

Modularity

Edge: Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU

Both power supplies are fully modular, meaning you can connect only the cables your system needs. This feature helps reduce clutter inside your case and improves airflow. The Corsair RM1000x Shift uses Corsair Type 5 Gen 1 micro-fit connectors, which are smaller than standard cables and take up less space at the back of the case. The Corsair SF 1000W is also fully modular, but the specific connector type is not specified in the data. Both offer the core benefit of modularity, though the RM1000x Shift provides a specific advantage in cable management density.

Efficiency Rating

Edge: Tie

Efficiency determines how much electricity is wasted as heat. The Corsair SF 1000W is listed with an 80 Plus efficiency rating, but the specific tier (Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, or Titanium) is not provided in the data. The Corsair RM1000x Shift is Intel ATX 3.1 certified, which typically implies high efficiency standards, though the exact 80 Plus tier is also not explicitly stated in the key specs. Without specific tier data for either unit, you cannot determine which is more efficient. Both are 1000W units, but the efficiency advantage remains unclear based on the available specifications.

Which Corsair 1000W PSU fits your build

Users with modern high-end graphics cards

Our pick: Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU

The Corsair RM1000x Shift supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. This certification ensures compatibility with the latest graphics cards and helps resist transient power spikes. If you are building a system with a new GPU, this unit provides the necessary electrical stability and modern connector support for reliable performance.

Small form factor PC builders

Our pick: Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU

The Corsair SF1000 measures 9.4 by 7.6 inches, which is a standard size for compact cases. The RM1000x Shift is wider at 5.91 inches but taller. If your chassis has tight clearance constraints, the SF1000’s dimensions may fit more easily into smaller enclosures without requiring extensive modification or special mounting hardware.

Users prioritizing quiet operation at low loads

Our pick: Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU

The RM1000x Shift features a Zero RPM Fan Mode. This means the cooling fan switches off entirely at low and medium loads, resulting in near-silent operation. If you often run your computer with light workloads, this feature ensures you do not hear the fan noise, providing a quieter experience than standard active cooling modes.

The products compared

Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU

Best for: Compact high-wattage builds

Wattage
1000W
Efficiency Rating
80 Plus
Modularity
Fully Modular
ATX Version
ATX 3.0
Dimensions
7.6 × 9.4 × 11.3 inches
Weight
2.31 pounds

View on Amazon: Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU Affiliate link

The Corsair SF1000 delivers 1000 watts of power in a fully modular design. It measures 9.4 by 11.3 by 7.6 inches and weighs 2.31 pounds. This unit carries an 80 Plus efficiency rating. You get a black finish and complete cable management flexibility. It suits builds requiring high wattage in a compact form factor without loose cables.

Pros

  • 1000W output capacity
  • Fully modular cable design
  • 80 Plus efficiency rating
  • Compact 9.4 by 11.3 by 7.6 inch dimensions

Cons

  • Renewed condition status
  • Standard 80 Plus rating instead of higher tiers
  • Black color option only

Good fit if

  • You need 1000W in a small case
  • You want fully modular cables
  • You prefer a black finish

Skip if

  • You require 80 Plus Gold or higher efficiency
  • You need a brand new unit
  • You want a white color scheme

Verdict: Corsair SF1000 1000W Fully Modular fits users who need high wattage in a small form factor and accept a renewed unit. It is ideal for compact builds where cable management matters.

Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU

Best for: Modern ATX 3.1 builds with high-end GPUs

Wattage
1000W
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS Gold
Modularity
Fully Modular
ATX Version
ATX 3.1
PCIe Connector Type
PCIe 5.1
Dimensions
7.09 × 5.91 × 5.08 inches

View on Amazon: Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU Affiliate link

The Corsair RM1000x Shift is a 1000W fully modular power supply built for modern ATX 3.1 systems. It supports PCIe 5.1 standards and includes zero RPM fan mode for silent operation at low loads. The unit uses Japanese electrolytic capacitors for stability. Its compact dimensions and micro-fit connectors help manage cable clutter in smaller cases. You get reliable power delivery for high-end builds.

Pros

  • 1000W output capacity for high-end components
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 certified
  • Zero RPM fan mode for silent operation
  • Fully modular with space-saving micro-fit connectors

Cons

  • Heavier at 4.2 pounds compared to standard units
  • Larger physical footprint may not fit small form factor cases
  • No mention of smart monitoring or app control features

Good fit if

  • You need ATX 3.1 compatibility for new GPUs
  • You want silent operation at low loads
  • You prefer fully modular cables for clean builds

Skip if

  • You are building in a very small case
  • You require smart monitoring capabilities
  • You need a lighter power supply unit

Verdict: Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 fits users building modern ATX 3.1 systems who value silent operation and clean cable management. It is a solid choice for those prioritizing recent PCIe 5.1 support and reliable component quality.

Specifications side by side

Spec Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU Corsair RM1000x Shift 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU
Wattage 1000W 1000W
Efficiency Rating 80 Plus 80 PLUS Gold
Modularity Fully Modular Fully Modular
ATX Version ATX 3.0 ATX 3.1
PCIe Connector Type not stated PCIe 5.1
Form Factor ATX ATX
PCIe Version not stated PCIe 5.1
Size 1000W 1000W
Dimensions 7.6 × 9.4 × 11.3 inches 7.09 × 5.91 × 5.08 inches
Weight 2.31 pounds 4.2 pounds
Color Black Black
Model not stated CP-9020253-NA

Frequently asked questions

Which Corsair 1000W PSU is better for a small form factor build?

The Corsair SF 1000W is the better choice for compact cases. It measures 9.4 inches wide and 7.6 inches long. This larger footprint accommodates internal components for high efficiency in tight spaces. The RM1000x Shift is wider but shorter, making it less suitable for SFF chassis that require specific internal clearances for standard ATX units.

Does the Corsair RM1000x Shift support the latest PCIe 5.1 standard?

Yes, the Corsair RM1000x Shift supports PCIe 5.1. This feature is part of its ATX 3.1 certification. It ensures compatibility with modern high-end graphics cards that use the new power connectors. The SF 1000W does not list this specific version support in its specifications, making the Shift the safer option for future-proofing.

How do the physical dimensions of these two power supplies compare?

The Corsair SF 1000W is larger in width and length but lighter at 2.31 pounds. The RM1000x Shift is narrower and shorter but heavier at 4.2 pounds. The SF unit measures 9.4 by 7.6 inches, while the Shift measures 5.91 by 7.09 inches. Your case compatibility depends on whether you prioritize width or overall footprint.

Is the Corsair SF 1000W fully modular?

Yes, the Corsair SF 1000W is fully modular. All cables are detachable, allowing you to connect only what you need. This reduces clutter inside your case. The RM1000x Shift is also fully modular, offering the same cable management benefits. Both units provide complete control over your cable routing for a cleaner build.

Which model is heavier, the SF 1000 or the RM1000x Shift?

The Corsair RM1000x Shift is heavier. It weighs 4.2 pounds, compared to the SF 1000W which weighs 2.31 pounds. This difference may matter if you are mounting the power supply in a position where weight distribution is critical. The SF unit is significantly lighter, which can simplify installation in suspended or tight mounting scenarios.

Can the Corsair RM1000x Shift handle transient power spikes from modern GPUs?

Yes, the Corsair RM1000x Shift is designed to resist transient power spikes. Its ATX 3.1 certification includes features to handle sudden power demands from high-end graphics cards. This makes it reliable for systems with powerful GPUs. The SF 1000W data does not specify this transient spike resistance, so the Shift is the verified choice for this requirement.

What is the main difference between the Corsair SF and RM series?

The main difference is form factor and modern standard support. The SF series is designed for compact builds with a larger physical footprint but lighter weight. The RM series, specifically the Shift, supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. The RM Shift is narrower and heavier, targeting standard cases with modern connectivity needs.

See also