Corsair vs GAMEMAX: PC Power Supplies Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the corsair vs GAMEMAX PC power supply options, you are looking at two high-wattage, fully modular units. Both brands offer 1000W or more capacity for demanding builds. The main difference lies in their efficiency certifications and physical dimensions. Corsair provides a standard 80 Plus rating in a larger form factor, while GAMEMAX offers 80 Plus Gold efficiency with ATX 3.0 support in a more compact chassis. You should check which specs match your case and component needs.
Key differences
| Aspect | Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU | GAMEMAX 1050W ARGB Fully Modular PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency Rating | 80 Plus | 80 Plus Gold |
| Wattage | 1000 Watts | 1050W |
| ATX Version | not listed | ATX 3.0 |
| Dimensions | 9.4 x 11.3 x 7.6 inches | 5.91 x 3.35 x 6.61 inches |
| Weight | 2.31 pounds | 3.53 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU if
- You prefer a larger, proven chassis size for standard cases.
- You want a lighter unit that weighs under 2.5 pounds.
- You are satisfied with standard 80 Plus efficiency ratings.
Choose GAMEMAX 1050W ARGB Fully Modular PSU if
- You need native ATX 3.0 and PCIe 5.0 support for modern GPUs.
- You want higher efficiency with 80 Plus Gold certification.
- You have a compact case requiring smaller PSU dimensions.
Verdict: Choose the Corsair SF1000 if you prioritize a familiar form factor and lower weight. The GAMEMAX model is better if you need ATX 3.0 compatibility and higher efficiency for future-proofing your build. Both are fully modular, so cable management is handled in either case.
Corsair vs GAMEMAX PSU Specs
Efficiency Rating
The GAMEMAX model carries an 80 Plus Gold certification, which guarantees at least 90% efficiency under typical loads. This means less wasted energy as heat and lower electricity consumption for your system. The Corsair unit is listed simply as 80 Plus certified. While this meets the baseline standard for efficiency, it does not specify the higher Gold tier. For users prioritizing energy savings and reduced thermal output, the Gold rating on the GAMEMAX provides a clear technical advantage over the standard certification of the Corsair option.
ATX Version
Modern graphics cards often require specific power connectors. The GAMEMAX supports the ATX 3.0 standard and includes a native 12VHPWR 16-pin connector. This cable can deliver up to 600W directly to high-end GPUs, simplifying builds with newer hardware. The Corsair listing does not mention ATX 3.0 compliance or this specific connector type. If you are building a system with the latest PCIe 5.0 graphics cards, the GAMEMAX offers direct compatibility without needing adapters, whereas the Corsair specifications do not confirm this readiness.
Physical Dimensions
Case compatibility depends heavily on the power supply's footprint. The GAMEMAX measures 5.91 inches in width and 3.35 inches in height, making it a more compact unit for smaller chassis. The Corsair SF1000 is wider at 9.4 inches and taller at 11.3 inches, though it is significantly lighter at 2.31 pounds compared to the GAMEMAX's 3.53 pounds. If your case has strict width or height limitations for the PSU bay, the GAMEMAX's smaller profile may fit where the larger Corsair unit might not.
Wattage Output
Total power capacity is a primary consideration for high-end builds. The GAMEMAX provides 1050W of continuous power, offering a higher ceiling for extreme overclocking or multiple high-draw components. The Corsair unit is rated at 1000W. While both provide ample power for most gaming rigs, the GAMEMAX offers an additional 50W of capacity. For users planning to push components to their absolute limits or build for future upgrades, the higher wattage on the GAMEMAX provides a slight headroom advantage.
Fan and Cooling
Noise levels and thermal management are critical for system stability. The GAMEMAX features a 140mm fan with a hydraulic bearing, described as whisper-quiet for good heat dissipation. The Corsair specifications do not list fan size, bearing type, or specific noise metrics. Without data on the Corsair's cooling mechanism, you cannot verify its acoustic performance or airflow efficiency. The GAMEMAX provides transparent details on its cooling hardware, allowing you to make an informed decision based on known specifications.
Which PSU Fits Your Build
Small form factor builders
The Corsair SF 1000W is designed for compact cases. Its dimensions measure 9.4 by 11.3 by 7.6 inches. This smaller footprint fits into tight chassis where space is limited. You get 1000 Watts of power in a fully modular package without needing extra room for a larger unit.
High efficiency seekers
The GAMEMAX 1050W offers 80 Plus Gold certification. This ensures at least 90% efficiency under typical loads, reducing wasted energy as heat. You benefit from lower electricity consumption and a cooler running system. The ATX 3.0 standard and PCIe 5.0 support also future-proof your high-end graphics card.
RGB lighting enthusiasts
This GAMEMAX unit features addressable RGB lighting with 25 smart modes. You can sync the lighting with motherboard software for a unified aesthetic. The 140mm fan keeps the system quiet while the visual effects add style to your build. It combines performance with customizable visual appeal for your case.
The products compared
Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU
Best for: high power in small form factor cases
- Wattage
- 1000W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.0
- Dimensions
- 7.6 × 9.4 × 11.3 inches
- Weight
- 2.31 pounds
View on Amazon: Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU Affiliate link
This Corsair SF1000 delivers 1000 watts of power in a compact form. It features fully modular cabling to simplify builds and reduce clutter. The unit carries an 80 Plus efficiency rating. Its dimensions are 9.4 by 11.3 by 7.6 inches. It weighs 2.31 pounds. This power supply suits users who need high output in a small chassis.
Pros
- 1000 watt output capacity
- Fully modular cable management
- 80 Plus efficiency certification
- Compact 9.4 x 11.3 x 7.6 inch footprint
Cons
- Renewed condition status
- No ATX 3.0 or PCIe 5.0 support listed
- No 80 Plus Gold or higher rating
Good fit if
- You need high wattage for a small form factor case
- You want modular cables for cleaner builds
- You are building a high-end system with standard connectors
Skip if
- You require ATX 3.0 native support for new GPUs
- You want a brand new unit with full warranty
- You need 80 Plus Gold efficiency or better
Verdict: Corsair SF1000 1000W Fully Modular is a high-output option for compact builds. It fits users who prioritize power density over modern connector standards.
GAMEMAX 1050W ARGB Fully Modular PSU
Best for: High-wattage gaming PCs with RGB preferences
- Wattage
- 1050W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.0
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12VHPWR 16pin
- Fan Size
- 140mm
View on Amazon: GAMEMAX 1050W ARGB Fully Modular PSU Affiliate link
This GAMEMAX unit delivers 1050W with 80 Plus Gold efficiency, ensuring 90% or higher power conversion. It supports ATX 3.0 and PCIe 5.0 standards, featuring a 12VHPWR 16-pin connector for high-end graphics cards. The fully modular design and 140mm fan help manage heat and cable clutter. ARGB lighting syncs with motherboard software for customizable aesthetics. It is built for gamers needing stable output for power-hungry components.
Pros
- 1050W capacity with 80 Plus Gold certification
- ATX 3.0 and PCIe 5.0 ready with 12VHPWR connector
- Fully modular cable management
- ARGB lighting with 25 smart modes
Cons
- 140mm fan size is larger than standard 120mm units
- Heavy at 3.53 pounds
- RGB lighting adds visual distraction for minimalists
Good fit if
- You need 1050W for high-end GPUs
- You want ARGB lighting sync
- You prefer fully modular cables
Skip if
- You need silent operation without fan noise
- You prefer compact 120mm fan sizes
- You dislike RGB lighting effects
Verdict: GAMEMAX 1050W ATX 3.0 Gold PSU offers high wattage and modern PCIe 5.0 support for gamers. It suits users who want customizable lighting and efficient power delivery for demanding builds.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Corsair SF 1000W Fully Modular PSU | GAMEMAX 1050W ARGB Fully Modular PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 1000W | 1050W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 Plus | 80 Plus Gold |
| Modularity | Fully Modular | Fully Modular |
| ATX Version | ATX 3.0 | ATX 3.0 |
| PCIe Connector Type | not stated | 12VHPWR 16pin |
| Fan Size | not stated | 140mm |
| Form Factor | ATX | ATX |
| Recommended Use | not stated | Gaming |
| Size | 1000W | ARGB PRO SERIES |
| Dimensions | 7.6 × 9.4 × 11.3 inches | 6.61 × 5.91 × 3.35 inches |
| Weight | 2.31 pounds | 3.53 pounds |
| Color | Black | not stated |
| Model | not stated | GMX-RGB-1050PRO |
Frequently asked questions
Which PSU is better for small form factor builds?
The Corsair SF 1000W is the better choice for compact cases. It measures 9.4 by 11.3 by 7.6 inches, providing a high power density in a smaller footprint. This allows you to fit 1000 Watts of capacity into tight chassis where space is limited, unlike the larger GAMEMAX unit.
Does the GAMEMAX power supply support modern graphics cards?
Yes, the GAMEMAX 1050W supports modern standards. It is an ATX 3.0 unit that includes PCIe 5.0 support. This ensures compatibility with the latest high-end GPUs that require new power connectors, making it suitable for demanding gaming builds that need efficient and up-to-date power delivery.
What is the difference in efficiency between these two units?
The GAMEMAX model holds an 80 Plus Gold certification, guaranteeing at least 90% efficiency under typical loads. This reduces wasted energy as heat. The Corsair unit is listed without a specific efficiency rating in the provided data, so you cannot directly compare their energy savings based on published specs alone.
Are both power supplies fully modular?
Yes, both units are fully modular. This means you can detach all cables from the PSU body. You only connect the cables you actually need for your build, which helps manage cable clutter inside your case. This feature is standard on both the Corsair SF 1000W and the GAMEMAX 1050W.
Which PSU weighs more?
The GAMEMAX 1050W weighs more at 3.53 pounds. The Corsair SF 1000W is lighter at 2.31 pounds. While weight does not affect performance, the heavier GAMEMAX unit may require more robust mounting support in your case. The lighter Corsair unit is easier to handle during installation.
Is the GAMEMAX PSU suitable for gaming?
Yes, the GAMEMAX 1050W is recommended for gaming. It features ARGB lighting for customizable aesthetics and offers 1050 Watts of power. The ATX 3.0 standard and PCIe 5.0 support ensure it can handle the power spikes of modern gaming GPUs, making it a strong option for enthusiast gaming PCs.

