Fully Modular or Non-Modular PC Power Supplies? Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between a fully modular vs non modular PC power supply affects cable management and airflow. You need to decide if the convenience of detachable cables outweighs the lower cost and compact size of fixed cables. Both units listed here deliver 80 Plus Gold efficiency, ensuring reliable power conversion. The main difference lies in their modularity level and wattage capacity. One offers a modern ATX 3.1 standard, while the other provides a longer legacy form factor.
Key differences
| Aspect | MSI MAG 850W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply | Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Modularity | Fully Modular | Non-Modular |
| Wattage | 850W | 600W |
| ATX Version | ATX 3.1 | ATX12V v2.4 |
| PCIe Connector Type | 12V-2x6 | 6+2 pin |
| Warranty | 10 Year | 5 Year |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MSI MAG 850W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply if
- You need 850W of power for high-end gaming components.
- You want to use the latest 12V-2x6 connectors for modern GPUs.
- You prefer a 10-year warranty for long-term peace of mind.
Choose Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU if
- You are building a system that requires only 600W.
- You want a smaller physical footprint for tight cases.
- You do not mind managing fixed cables for a simpler setup.
Verdict: The MSI MAG is better for users building modern, high-performance systems that require higher wattage and newer connector standards. The Thermaltake Toughpower is a solid choice for budget builds or smaller cases where fixed cables and a compact size are priorities.
Modularity and Form Factor Specs
Modularity Type
The MSI MAG A850GL is fully modular, meaning you connect only the cables you need. This reduces clutter inside your case and improves airflow. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 is non-modular, so every cable is permanently attached. You must manage all those cables during installation, which can make routing tighter wires more difficult. For users who prioritize clean builds and easier maintenance, the detachable cable design of the MSI unit offers a clear practical advantage over the fixed wiring of the Thermaltake model.
ATX Version
The MSI MAG A850GL supports the latest ATX 3.1 standard, ensuring compatibility with modern motherboard power specifications. It also aligns with PCIe 5.1, which is critical for next-generation graphics cards. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 adheres to the older ATX12V v2.4 standard. While this version remains functional for many systems, it lacks the specific regulatory updates found in ATX 3.1. If you are building a new system with recent hardware, the newer specification in the MSI unit provides better future-proofing and compliance with current industry standards.
PCIe Connector Type
Graphics card power delivery differs significantly between these two units. The MSI MAG A850GL features a native 12V-2x6 connector, which is the modern standard for high-end GPUs. This allows direct connection to newer cards without bulky adapters. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 uses traditional 6+2 pin PCIe connectors. You may need adapters to connect recent high-power graphics cards to this unit. For gamers using the latest video cards, the dedicated 12V-2x6 support on the MSI unit simplifies setup and ensures stable power delivery.
Efficiency Rating
Both power supplies carry the 80 Plus Gold certification, indicating they convert at least 87% to 90% of AC power to DC power under typical loads. This high efficiency reduces heat generation and lowers electricity costs over time. Since both units share this exact rating tier, neither holds an advantage in energy conversion performance. You will see similar thermal output and power waste characteristics from either choice. This aspect of the comparison results in a tie, as the efficiency standards are identical for both models.
Physical Dimensions
Size constraints matter for smaller cases or specific airflow layouts. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 is notably more compact, measuring 5.91 inches in length, 3.39 inches in height, and 5.51 inches in width. The MSI MAG A850GL is larger, with a length of 12 inches, a width of 8.75 inches, and a height of 4.92 inches. If you are installing this unit in a small form factor case or a chassis with limited PSU space, the smaller footprint of the Thermaltake unit is the more practical choice for physical compatibility.
Which PSU fits your build needs
Users needing modern GPU power connectors
The MSI MAG A850GL supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. It includes a native 12V-2x6 connector, which is essential for newer graphics cards. This eliminates the need for risky adapters. The fully modular design allows you to manage cables easily. The 850W output provides ample headroom for high-end components, ensuring stable performance during intense gaming sessions.
Budget builders prioritizing compact dimensions
The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 is significantly smaller, measuring 5.91 inches in length. Its non-modular design keeps the unit compact and simple. You get 600W of continuous power with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. The 120mm fan offers silent operation with hydraulic bearings. This unit fits well in smaller cases where space is limited, providing reliable power without the bulk of larger, fully modular units.
Enthusiasts seeking long-term reliability
This power supply comes with a 10-year warranty, offering peace of mind for long-term use. The fully modular design helps maintain airflow and reduces dust accumulation over time. It delivers 850W of power, which is higher than the alternative. The 80 Plus Gold rating ensures efficient energy usage. These specs make it a durable choice for systems that run frequently under heavy loads.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSI MAG 850W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply | High-end gaming PCs with space | Check price of MSI MAG 850W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply on Amazon |
| 2 | Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU | Standard ATX builds needing RGB | Check price of Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU on Amazon |
The products compared
MSI MAG 850W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply
Best for: High-end gaming PCs with space
- Modularity
- Fully Modular (what this guide is about)
- Wattage
- 850W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80+ Gold
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.1
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12V-2x6
- Warranty
- 10 Year
View on Amazon: MSI MAG 850W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply Affiliate link
This fully modular power supply delivers 850 watts of power with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. It supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards, featuring a 12V-2x6 connector for modern graphics cards. The unit measures 12 inches long, 8.75 inches wide, and 4.92 inches high. You get a 10-year warranty for long-term reliability. It is designed for gaming builds that require stable power delivery and clean cable management.
Pros
- 850W output capacity for high-end components
- Fully modular design for custom cable routing
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating
- 10-year warranty coverage
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility
Cons
- 12-inch length may not fit small cases
- No RGB lighting or software control mentioned
- Higher wattage than needed for basic builds
Good fit if
- You need a fully modular PSU for a gaming PC
- You have a mid-tower or full-tower case with enough depth
- You want a 10-year warranty for peace of mind
Skip if
- You are building a compact ITX system with limited space
- You only need less than 850 watts of power
- You prefer non-modular units for simplicity and lower cost
Verdict: MSI MAG A850GL 850W Fully Modular PSU fits gamers who need high power and modern connectors. It suits builders with spacious cases who value long-term warranty support.
Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU
Best for: Standard ATX builds needing RGB
- Modularity
- Non-Modular (what this guide is about)
- Wattage
- 600W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus Gold
- ATX Version
- ATX12V v2.4
- PCIe Connector Type
- 6+2 pin
- Fan Size
- 120mm
View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU Affiliate link
This 600W non-modular unit features 80 Plus Gold efficiency, reaching up to 90% power conversion. It includes a 120mm fan with hydraulic bearings for quiet cooling and 16 RGB lighting modes. The build uses Japanese capacitors and offers industrial protections like over-voltage and short-circuit safeguards. You get a 5-year warranty. This power supply suits users who want high efficiency and visual customization in a fixed-cable design.
Pros
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating
- 120mm RGB hydraulic bearing fan
- 5-year warranty coverage
- 16 customizable RGB lighting modes
Cons
- Non-modular cable design
- Heavier at 4.45 pounds
- Larger dimensions than compact units
Good fit if
- You want 80 Plus Gold efficiency
- You prefer non-modular simplicity
- You want RGB lighting customization
Skip if
- You need fully modular cables
- You require a low-profile build
- You want minimal cable clutter
Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W offers solid efficiency and visual flair for standard ATX cases. It fits users who prioritize gold-tier performance and RGB aesthetics over cable management flexibility.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MSI MAG 850W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply | Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 600W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80+ Gold | 80 Plus Gold |
| Modularity | Fully Modular | Non Modular |
| ATX Version | ATX 3.1 | ATX12V v2.4 |
| PCIe Connector Type | 12V-2x6 | 6+2 pin |
| Fan Size | not stated | 120mm |
| Warranty | 10 Year | 5 Year |
| Form Factor | Compact | not stated |
| PCIe Version | PCIe 5.1 | not stated |
| Recommended Use | Gaming | not stated |
| Connector | 12V-2x6 Connector | not stated |
| Dimensions | 12 × 8.75 × 4.92 inches | 5.91 × 5.51 × 3.39 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 4.45 pounds |
| Size | 850W (PCIE 5) | 600W |
| Color | not stated | Black |
| Model | not stated | CSP-329 |
Frequently asked questions
Does a fully modular power supply improve airflow?
Yes, it often improves airflow inside your case. The MSI MAG A850GL is fully modular, allowing you to connect only the cables you need. This reduces clutter and helps air move more freely. In contrast, the Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 is non-modular, meaning every cable is permanently attached. This can create more obstruction for airflow.
Which power supply supports the latest GPU connectors?
The MSI MAG A850GL supports the latest connectors. It is ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliant. It includes a native 12V-2x6 connector for modern graphics cards. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 does not list these specific modern standards. If you have a new high-end GPU, the MSI unit provides the necessary direct connection without adapters.
Is a non-modular PSU better for small cases?
A non-modular unit can be better for tight spaces. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 is smaller at 5.91 inches long. Its fixed cables are always present, which might fit better in very compact builds. The MSI MAG A850GL is larger at 12 inches long. Its full modularity helps with cable management but requires more physical space inside the chassis.
Do both units offer 80 Plus Gold efficiency?
Yes, both units offer 80 Plus Gold efficiency. This rating applies to both the MSI MAG A850GL and the Thermaltake Toughpower GX1. You get similar power conversion performance from either choice. The difference lies in how you manage the cables. The MSI lets you remove unused cables, while the Thermaltake keeps all cables attached.
Which PSU is suitable for high-end gaming builds?
The MSI MAG A850GL is suitable for high-end gaming. It provides 850W of power and supports ATX 3.1 standards. This makes it ideal for modern GPUs that require specific power connectors. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 offers 600W. While efficient, its lower wattage and non-modular design may not suit the most demanding high-end gaming systems.
Does modularity affect the warranty length?
The warranty length differs between these specific models. The MSI MAG A850GL comes with a 10-year warranty. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 includes a 5-year warranty. While modularity itself does not cause the difference, the MSI fully modular unit offers longer support. This aligns with its positioning for high-end builds that users expect to last longer.

