GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS vs GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison covers the goldenmate 1000va 800w lithium ups battery vs 1000va 600w lithium ups. Both units use LiFePO4 batteries for long life and pure sine wave output. They share the same physical footprint and intelligent LCD panel. The main difference is power capacity. One model delivers 800W for heavier loads. The other provides 600W for lighter setups. You need to choose based on your connected device wattage.
Key differences
| Aspect | GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS | GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave Lithium UPS |
|---|---|---|
| Output Wattage | 800W | 600W |
| Color | Gray | White |
| Weight | 12.3 pounds | 10.6 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS if
- You need to power equipment close to 800W
- You prefer a gray finish for your setup
- You do not mind the extra 1.7 pounds of weight
Choose GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave Lithium UPS if
- Your total connected load stays under 600W
- You want a lighter unit for easier handling
- You prefer a white color option
Verdict: Choose the 800W model if you plan to run high-wattage workstations or servers. The 600W version is sufficient for standard PCs and networking gear. Both offer identical battery chemistry and protection features.
Power Capacity and Weight Comparison
Output Wattage
The GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS provides 800W of continuous output power. This higher capacity allows you to connect more devices or support equipment with higher power draws. The GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave model offers 600W of output. While both units share the same 1000VA apparent power rating, the wattage difference is significant for your load planning. If you need to run heavier electronics, the 800W model gives you more headroom. The 600W model is sufficient for standard computers and network gear but leaves less margin for additional devices.
Battery Lifespan
Both UPS units utilize LiFePO4 battery chemistry, which is known for stability and longevity. The specifications for both models state a lifespan of over 10 years. They also both support more than 5000 charge cycles. This means you will not need to replace the battery frequently, unlike traditional lead-acid alternatives. The data indicates no difference in battery endurance between the two units. Both provide maintenance-free operation for up to 10 years. You get the same long-term reliability regardless of which wattage version you choose.
Unit Weight
Physical weight can matter for placement and stability. The GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS weighs 12.3 pounds. The higher wattage version is heavier, likely due to larger internal components or a slightly more robust battery pack. The GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave model weighs 10.6 pounds. It is lighter by 1.7 pounds. Both units share the exact same dimensions: 13 inches in length, 9.84 inches in height, and 4.13 inches in width. The lighter 600W model is easier to move if you need to relocate it occasionally.
Output Waveform
Both models produce a pure sine wave output. This is critical for sensitive electronics like computers, workstations, and telecom equipment. A pure sine wave mimics the power from your wall outlet, ensuring safe and efficient operation. Neither unit uses a modified sine wave, which can cause noise or overheating in some devices. The data confirms that both the 800W and 600W versions offer this same high-quality output. You do not need to worry about compatibility issues with your devices based on the waveform type.
Input Voltage Range
Both UPS units support an AC input voltage range of 90–140V. This wide input range allows the UPS to charge its battery even when your home voltage is low. It also reduces the frequency of battery usage during minor voltage dips. This feature is useful in areas with unstable power grids. The specifications for both models list this same input range. There is no difference in how they handle varying input voltages. Both will protect your gear and keep the battery charged under similar electrical conditions.
Which UPS suits your load needs
Users with high-power equipment
You should choose the 800W model if your setup requires more than 600 watts. This unit supports higher continuous loads, making it suitable for powerful workstations or multiple devices. The extra 200W headroom ensures you do not overload the system during peak usage periods.
Budget-conscious buyers with light loads
If your total connected load stays under 600 watts, the 600W model is sufficient. It shares the same LiFePO4 battery life and pure sine wave output as the larger unit. This option provides reliable backup for standard computers and network gear without paying for unused power capacity.
Users prioritizing lighter weight
The 600W version weighs 10.6 pounds, which is lighter than the 12.3-pound 800W model. Both units have identical dimensions and battery chemistry. If you need to move the UPS frequently or have strict weight constraints, the lighter 600W option offers the same protection in a smaller package.
The products compared
GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS
Best for: High-wattage home office equipment
- Apparent Power
- 1000VA
- Output Wattage
- 800W
- Output Waveform
- Pure Sine Wave
- Total Outlets
- 8
- Battery Chemistry
- LiFePO4
- Recommended Use
- Home Office
View on Amazon: GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS Affiliate link
This UPS delivers 800W of continuous power with a pure sine wave output. It uses a LiFePO4 battery rated for over 5,000 cycles. The unit includes eight NEMA 5-15P outlets and an intelligent LCD panel. It features a built-in Battery Management System and a quiet cooling fan. This model suits users needing long-term reliability and high wattage for sensitive electronics.
Pros
- 800W output wattage with 1000VA apparent power
- LiFePO4 battery chemistry for extended lifespan
- Pure sine wave output for sensitive devices
- Eight NEMA 5-15P outlets with surge protection
- Intelligent LCD panel for real-time status monitoring
Cons
- 12.3 pounds weight may limit portability
- Buzzer alarm requires manual mute via switch
- Input voltage range limited to 90–140V AC
Good fit if
- You need 800W continuous power for workstations
- You want a maintenance-free LiFePO4 battery
- You prefer pure sine wave output for network gear
Skip if
- You require silent operation under all loads
- You need remote monitoring or app control
- Your input voltage exceeds 140V AC
Verdict: GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS offers high wattage and long battery life for home offices. It fits users who prioritize durability and pure sine wave output over silent operation or smart features.
GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave Lithium UPS
Best for: Sensitive electronics needing long-life lithium backup
- Apparent Power
- 1000VA
- Output Wattage
- 600W
- Output Waveform
- Pure Sine Wave
- Total Outlets
- 8
- Battery Chemistry
- LiFePO4
- Recommended Use
- Home Office
View on Amazon: GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave Lithium UPS Affiliate link
This UPS delivers 1000VA apparent power and 600W real output with a pure sine wave. It uses a LiFePO4 battery rated for 5000+ cycles and over 10 years of life. The unit includes eight NEMA 5-15P outlets and an intelligent LCD panel for monitoring. It suits users needing reliable backup for workstations or network gear without frequent battery replacements.
Pros
- LiFePO4 battery chemistry offers 5000+ charge cycles and 10-year lifespan
- Pure sine wave output ensures compatibility with sensitive electronics
- Intelligent LCD panel provides real-time power and battery monitoring
- Eight NEMA 5-15P outlets with surge protection included
- Buzzer mute function allows silent operation during power events
Cons
- 600W output is lower than the 800W capacity of the other model on this list
- Built-in cooling fan activates during heavy usage, though noise remains under 50 dB
- Supports only 90–140V AC input, limiting use with non-standard voltages
Good fit if
- You need a pure sine wave for sensitive computer or network equipment
- You want a maintenance-free battery that lasts over 10 years
- You prefer silent operation and can mute the alarm buzzer
Skip if
- You require more than 600W of continuous power output
- You need support for high-voltage inputs above 140V AC
- You prefer a lead-acid battery over lithium chemistry
Verdict: GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W LiFePO4 UPS is a solid choice for users prioritizing long-term battery life and pure sine wave output. It fits those who do not exceed the 600W load limit and value quiet, reliable backup for their workstations.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | GOLDENMATE 1000VA 800W LiFePO4 UPS | GOLDENMATE 1000VA/600W Pure Sine Wave Lithium UPS |
|---|---|---|
| Apparent Power | 1000VA | 1000VA |
| Output Wattage | 800W | 600W |
| Output Waveform | Pure Sine Wave | Pure Sine Wave |
| Total Outlets | 8 | 8 |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Waveform | Pure Sine Wave | Pure Sine Wave |
| Recommended Use | Home Office | Home Office |
| Outlets | 8 Outlets | 8 Outlets |
| Device Compatibility | PCs | PCs |
| Display Type | LCD Display | LCD Display |
| Dimensions | 13 × 4.13 × 9.84 inches | 13 × 4.13 × 9.84 inches |
| Weight | 12.3 pounds | 10.6 pounds |
| Size | 1000VA/800W Standard | 1000VA/600W |
| Color | Gray | White |
| Model | UPS 1000VA Pro/800W | UPS 1000VA Pro/600W |
Frequently asked questions
Which UPS is lighter and easier to move?
The 600W model is lighter. It weighs 10.6 pounds, while the 800W version weighs 12.3 pounds. Both units share the same external dimensions of 13 by 9.84 by 4.13 inches. You can move either one with similar ease, but the lower wattage unit is slightly less cumbersome to lift.
Do both units use the same battery technology?
Yes, both models use Lithium-ion battery chemistry. This chemistry is noted as LiFePO4 in the product descriptions. You get long-term durability and reliable pure sine wave output from either unit. The battery type is identical, so you do not need to worry about different maintenance needs for either system.
Can I use the 600W model for high-power gaming PCs?
You should be cautious with high-power gaming setups. The 600W model has a lower continuous output limit compared to the 800W version. If your equipment draws more than 600 watts, the 800W unit is the safer choice. It provides extra headroom to prevent overloading the system during peak usage.
Is there a difference in physical size between the two?
No, the physical size is identical for both units. They both measure 13 inches in length, 9.84 inches in height, and 4.13 inches in width. You can fit either model in the same space. The only physical difference is the weight, with the 800W version being slightly heavier due to its larger capacity.
Which color option is available for the lower wattage unit?
The 600W model comes in white. The 800W version is available in gray. This is the only cosmetic difference between the two product lines. You can choose based on your desk aesthetic, as both units share the same intelligent LCD panel and overall design language.
Are both units suitable for sensitive electronics?
Yes, both units provide pure sine wave output. This clean power is essential for sensitive electronics like computers and medical devices. You can trust either model to protect your gear from power fluctuations. The 800W model is better for high loads, while the 600W model is ideal for standard workstations.
Which model is better for a home office with many devices?
The 800W model is better for busy home offices. It supports higher continuous loads, allowing you to connect more devices safely. The 600W unit is suitable for smaller setups. If you have multiple monitors, routers, and powerful workstations, the extra 200 watts of capacity in the 800W version provides necessary safety margin.

