As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Non-Modular vs Semi-Modular PC Power Supplies: Which Should You Buy?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Choosing between a non modular vs semi modular PC power supply depends on your build needs. Both the Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 and the EVGA 1000 GQ offer 80 Plus Gold efficiency and five-year warranties. The main difference lies in cable management. One unit features fixed cables, while the other allows you to detach non-essential lines. This choice impacts airflow and case aesthetics significantly.

Key differences

AspectThermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSUEVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU
ModularityNon ModularSemi Modular
Wattage600W1000W
Fan Size120mm135mm
ATX VersionATX12V v2.4not listed
Dimensions5.91 x 5.51 x 3.39 inches7.09 x 5.91 x 3.35 inches

Which one should you choose?

Choose Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU if

  • You need a compact 600W unit for a mid-tower case.
  • You prefer fixed cables for maximum stability without extra connectors.
  • You want RGB lighting controls for your build aesthetics.

Choose EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU if

  • You require higher wattage for a high-end graphics card.
  • You want cleaner cable management by removing unused PCIe or SATA lines.
  • You prefer a larger 135mm fan for potentially quieter operation.

Verdict: The Thermaltake suits users who prioritize compact size and fixed cable reliability. The EVGA is better for builders needing higher power and cleaner internal aesthetics through semi-modular design. Your decision should rest on your specific wattage needs and case space.

Non-Modular vs Semi-Modular PSU Comparison

Modularity

Edge: EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 is a non-modular unit. Every cable is permanently attached to the power supply. This means you must route all cables through your case, even those you do not use. This can create clutter in tight cases. The EVGA 1000 GQ is semi-modular. It has essential cables attached, like the ATX and CPU connectors. Other cables, such as PCIe and SATA, are detachable. You only plug in what you need. This reduces cable clutter and improves airflow. For cleaner builds, the EVGA design is superior.

Efficiency Rating

Edge: Tie

Both power supplies carry the 80 Plus Gold certification. This rating indicates high energy efficiency. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 achieves up to 90% efficiency. It is optimized for C6 and C7 low-power states. The EVGA 1000 GQ also reaches 90% efficiency at 115VAC input. At 220VAC to 240VAC input, it reaches 92% efficiency. Both units convert AC power to DC power with minimal waste. This saves electricity and reduces heat generation. Neither unit holds a significant advantage in raw efficiency metrics.

Wattage

Edge: EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 provides 600W of continuous power. This is suitable for mid-range systems with single GPUs. The EVGA 1000 GQ provides 1000W of continuous power. This supports high-end systems with multiple GPUs or heavy workloads. The difference is substantial. If you need more power for future upgrades, the EVGA unit offers headroom. The Thermaltake unit is limited to lower power requirements. Your choice depends entirely on your system's power needs.

Fan Size

Edge: EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 uses a 120mm fan. It features an RGB hydraulic bearing and RPM control. The EVGA 1000 GQ uses a larger 135mm fan. It uses a fluid dynamic bearing. Larger fans generally move more air at lower speeds. This can result in quieter operation under load. The Thermaltake fan is smaller and may spin faster to achieve the same cooling. The EVGA fan size offers a potential advantage for noise levels.

ATX Version

Edge: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 supports ATX12V v2.4 and EPS v2.92. This ensures compatibility with modern motherboards. The EVGA 1000 GQ does not list a specific ATX version in its data. Both units are designed for current PC architectures. The Thermaltake unit explicitly states its compliance with recent standards. This provides clarity for builders checking compatibility. The EVGA unit lacks this specific detail in the provided data.

Which PSU fits your build needs

Users with small form factor cases

Our pick: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 measures 5.91 inches in length. Its compact 600W output fits tight spaces better than larger units. The fixed cables eliminate excess length, reducing clutter in small chassis. This size constraint makes it a practical choice for compact builds where space is limited.

Owners of high-end gaming rigs

Our pick: EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU

The EVGA 1000 GQ delivers 1000W of power. This higher wattage supports multiple graphics cards and high-drain components. The semi-modular design lets you connect only necessary cables, improving airflow and reducing heat. This capacity ensures stability for demanding hardware configurations over time.

Builders who want cleaner cable management

Our pick: EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU

The EVGA unit features semi-modular connectors. You attach only the cables you need, leaving unused ones disconnected. This reduces bulk inside the case and improves airflow. The 135mm fan also operates quietly under load, maintaining a clean look and silent performance for your desktop setup.

Users seeking RGB lighting effects

Our pick: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 includes a 120mm fan with ten RGB LEDs. It offers sixteen lighting modes, including pulse and cycle effects. This visual feature allows you to customize the aesthetic of your build. The single-button control makes adjusting colors easy without additional software.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU RGB enthusiasts needing 600W Gold efficiency Check price of Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU on Amazon
2 EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU High-performance semi-modular power needs Check price of EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU on Amazon

The products compared

Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU

Best for: RGB enthusiasts needing 600W Gold efficiency

Modularity
Non-Modular (what this guide is about)
Wattage
600W
Efficiency Rating
80 Plus Gold
ATX Version
ATX12V v2.4
PCIe Connector Type
6+2 pin
Fan Size
120mm

View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU Affiliate link

This is a non-modular 600W power supply with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. It features a 120mm fan with RGB lighting and Japanese capacitors. You get fixed cables, which means more internal clutter. The unit includes industrial protections like over-power and short-circuit safety. It suits users who want reliable Gold efficiency and visual customization in a standard ATX form factor.

Pros

  • 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating
  • 120mm RGB LED fan with 16 modes
  • Japanese capacitors for reliability
  • 5-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • Non-modular design requires managing all cables
  • Heavier at 4.45 pounds
  • No software control for RGB settings

Good fit if

  • You want Gold efficiency in a budget-friendly form
  • You prefer visible RGB lighting on your PSU
  • You need standard ATX compatibility

Skip if

  • You require semi-modular cable management
  • You need higher than 600W output
  • You want silent operation without RGB lights

Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W is a solid choice for builders who prioritize efficiency and aesthetics over clean cable management. It fits well in cases where you want to show off your hardware.

EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU

Best for: High-performance semi-modular power needs

Modularity
Semi-Modular (what this guide is about)
Wattage
1000W
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS Gold
Fan Size
135mm
Warranty
5 Year
Dimensions
7.09 × 5.91 × 3.35 inches

View on Amazon: EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU Affiliate link

This EVGA unit delivers 1000W of power with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, reaching 92% at 220-240V. The semi-modular design lets you connect only the cables you need. It uses a large 135mm fan with fluid dynamic bearings for cooling. Japanese capacitors support stable performance. It includes a 5-year warranty for peace of mind.

Pros

  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency rating
  • 1000W continuous power output
  • Semi-modular cable design
  • 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan
  • 5-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • Semi-modular design requires permanent main cables
  • Larger 135mm fan may affect small case compatibility
  • Heavier build at 7 pounds

Good fit if

  • You need high power for a multi-GPU setup
  • You want to reduce cable clutter in your case
  • You prioritize efficiency and long-term warranty

Skip if

  • You require a fully modular cable system
  • You are building a compact mini-ITX PC
  • You need a lower wattage unit

Verdict: EVGA 1000W Gold Semi-Modular PSU offers robust power and efficiency for high-end builds. It suits users who want clean cables without buying a fully modular unit. It is a solid choice for enthusiasts needing reliable 1000W output.

Specifications side by side

Spec Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU EVGA 1000 GQ 1000W Semi-Modular PSU
Wattage 600W 1000W
Efficiency Rating 80 Plus Gold 80 PLUS Gold
Modularity Non Modular Semi Modular
ATX Version ATX12V v2.4 not stated
PCIe Connector Type 6+2 pin not stated
Fan Size 120mm 135mm
Warranty 5 Year 5 Year
Size 600W 1000W
Dimensions 5.91 × 5.51 × 3.39 inches 7.09 × 5.91 × 3.35 inches
Weight 4.45 pounds 7 pounds
Color Black Black
Model CSP-329 210-GQ-1000-V1

Frequently asked questions

Is a non-modular power supply better for small cases?

Yes, fixed cables can help in tight spaces. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 has a compact 5.91-inch length and 600W output. Its attached cables eliminate excess length that might clutter a small chassis. This reduces cable management headaches for builders using small form factor cases.

Does semi-modular mean I get fewer cables?

No, semi-modular means only essential cables are attached. The EVGA 1000 GQ keeps power connectors fixed while allowing you to detach peripheral cables. This lets you route only what you need, keeping your build clean without buying a fully modular unit.

Can I use a non-modular PSU for a high-end build?

You can, but cable management becomes harder. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 offers 600W and 80 Plus Gold efficiency. It is solid for builders prioritizing efficiency and aesthetics. However, fixed cables require more effort to route neatly in cases with high-end components.

Is 80 Plus Gold efficiency important for modularity choice?

Efficiency is independent of modularity type. Both the Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 and EVGA 1000 GQ feature 80 Plus Gold ratings. You can choose non-modular or semi-modular forms without sacrificing power efficiency. Both units provide reliable performance for different build sizes.

Which PSU is heavier, non-modular or semi-modular?

The EVGA 1000 GQ is heavier due to higher wattage. It weighs 7 pounds and measures 7.09 inches in length. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 weighs 4.45 pounds and is 5.91 inches long. Heavier units often indicate larger internal components for higher power output.

Do I need a semi-modular PSU for 1000W builds?

Semi-modular helps manage the many cables required for high power. The EVGA 1000 GQ provides 1000W with a semi-modular design. This allows you to detach unused cables, reducing bulk. It is a solid choice for enthusiasts needing reliable high-wattage output.

See also