Seasonic Vertex 1000W Gold Power vs Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 ATX: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between the seasonic vertex gx 1000 1000w vs focus v3 gx 750 750w requires looking at your power needs. Both units offer ATX 3.0 support and 80+ Gold efficiency. They share fully modular designs and 135mm fans. The main difference lies in wattage. The Vertex provides 1000W for high-end builds. The Focus offers 750W for mid-range systems. You must decide if extra power is necessary for your specific hardware configuration.
Key differences
| Aspect | Seasonic Vertex 1000W Gold Power Supply | Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 ATX 3.0 PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 1000W | 750W |
| Warranty | 12 Year | 10 Year |
| Dimensions (L x W x H) | 4.53 x 2.69 x 1.59 inches | 5.5 x 5.9 x 3.4 inches |
| Weight | 4.34 pounds | 6.23 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Seasonic Vertex 1000W Gold Power Supply if
- You need 1000W for a high-end graphics card.
- You want a longer 12-year warranty.
- You prefer a compact form factor that fits small cases.
Choose Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 ATX 3.0 PSU if
- Your system requires around 750W of power.
- You are building a standard mid-tower case.
- You want a proven 135mm fan design with 10-year coverage.
Verdict: The Vertex 1000W is the better choice for enthusiasts running top-tier GPUs that demand maximum headroom. The Focus V3 750W suits users with mid-range components who prioritize a standard ATX footprint. Both provide reliable ATX 3.0 connectivity for modern hardware.
Vertex 1000W vs Focus V3 GX-750 Specs
Wattage output
The Seasonic Vertex GX-1000 delivers 1000W of continuous power, while the Focus V3 GX-750 provides 750W. This difference matters for your GPU and CPU combinations. Higher wattage allows more headroom for future upgrades or heavy workloads. If you have a top-tier graphics card, the Vertex handles it with ease. The Focus V3 is sufficient for mid-range builds. Choose the Vertex if you need maximum power. Choose the Focus V3 if your system draws less current.
Physical dimensions
Size is critical for small form factor cases. The Vertex GX-1000 measures 4.53 inches in length, 2.69 inches in width, and 1.59 inches in height. The Focus V3 GX-750 is significantly larger at 5.5 inches long, 5.9 inches wide, and 3.4 inches high. The Vertex is much more compact. This makes it easier to fit in smaller chassis or tight spaces. The Focus V3 requires more room for airflow and installation. Check your case specifications carefully before buying.
Warranty coverage
Warranty length reflects manufacturer confidence. The Vertex GX-1000 comes with a 12-year warranty. The Focus V3 GX-750 includes a 10-year warranty. Both cover a decade of use, which is standard for premium units. The Vertex offers two additional years of protection. This provides slightly longer peace of mind for your investment. Both warranties cover parts and labor. Longer coverage is always better for long-term reliability and value.
Fan specifications
Both units use a 135mm Fluid Dynamic Bearing (FDB) fan. This fan type offers smooth operation and longevity. The Vertex features Hybrid Silent Fan Control for optimal cooling management. The Focus V3 is described as low noise. Both fans are the same size, which helps with airflow efficiency. The larger fan size generally means quieter operation at lower speeds. You get similar acoustic performance from both units. The Vertex control method is explicitly named, while the Focus V3 relies on general low-noise design.
ATX and PCIe support
Both power supplies support ATX 3.0 standards. They both include the 12VHPWR connector for PCIe 5.0 graphics cards. This ensures compatibility with the latest GPUs. You do not need adapters for modern video cards. Both units are fully modular, allowing you to connect only the cables you need. This improves cable management and airflow inside your case. The core connectivity features are identical. You get the same modern standards from either choice.
Efficiency rating
Both the Vertex GX-1000 and Focus V3 GX-750 hold the 80 PLUS Gold certification. This rating means they convert at least 87% of AC power to DC power at typical loads. Higher efficiency reduces heat generation and electricity costs. You get the same efficiency level from both units. This is a key feature for high-end power supplies. The certification ensures reliable performance under load. You will not lose efficiency by choosing the lower wattage model.
Weight and build
Weight can indicate build quality and component density. The Vertex GX-1000 weighs 4.34 pounds. The Focus V3 GX-750 weighs 6.23 pounds. The larger Focus V3 is heavier, likely due to its bigger chassis and components. The Vertex is lighter despite higher wattage, suggesting efficient component design. Heavier units may feel more solid but take up more space. Lighter units are easier to handle during installation. Both weights are typical for their respective class and size.
Which PSU fits your build needs
High-end gaming or workstation users
You need maximum power headroom for top-tier GPUs. The 1000W output handles heavy workloads better. Its compact 2.69-inch width fits smaller cases. The 12-year warranty offers long-term security. This unit supports ATX 3.0 and PCIe 5.0 standards for modern components.
Mid-range builders prioritizing value
You want efficient power for standard gaming rigs. The 750W rating covers most mid-range systems. It includes the 12VHPWR connector for new graphics cards. The fully modular design simplifies cable management. ATX 3.0 support ensures compatibility with current hardware trends.
Users seeking extended warranty coverage
You prefer longer manufacturer protection for your investment. This model includes a 12-year warranty, which is longer than the alternative. It shares the same 80+ Gold efficiency and 135mm fan technology. The higher wattage provides additional safety margin for future component upgrades.
Owners of compact or standard cases
You need a reliable unit that balances size and performance. While larger than some mini-ITX options, it fits standard ATX cases well. The 750W output is sufficient for most single-GPU builds. It features the same premium Japanese capacitors and hybrid silent fan control as the higher-wattage model.
The products compared
Seasonic Vertex 1000W Gold Power Supply
Best for: High-end ATX 3.0 builds
- Wattage
- 1000W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80+ Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.0
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12VHPWR
- Fan Size
- 135mm
View on Amazon: Seasonic Vertex 1000W Gold Power Supply Affiliate link
This Seasonic Vertex unit delivers 1000W of power with 80+ Gold efficiency. It supports ATX 3.0 and includes a native 12VHPWR connector for modern graphics cards. The fully modular design helps with cable management. A 135mm fan and hybrid silent control keep noise low. You should consider this if you need high wattage for a powerful build.
Pros
- 1000W output capacity
- 80+ Gold efficiency rating
- Native 12VHPWR PCIe 5.0 connector
- ATX 3.0 compatibility
- 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan
Cons
- Heavier at 4.34 pounds
- 12-year warranty is shorter than Platinum models
- Larger physical dimensions than 750W units
Good fit if
- You need 1000W for high-end GPUs
- You want ATX 3.0 native support
- You prefer quiet operation with a large fan
Skip if
- You need more than 1000W
- You want Platinum efficiency
- You need a compact form factor
Verdict: Seasonic Vertex GX-1000 1000W Gold fits users building high-end systems with ATX 3.0 GPUs. It provides reliable power and quiet cooling for demanding hardware.
Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 ATX 3.0 PSU
Best for: Mid-range builds needing 750W
- Wattage
- 750W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS Gold
- Modularity
- Full-Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.0
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12VHPWR
- Fan Size
- 135 mm
View on Amazon: Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 ATX 3.0 PSU Affiliate link
The Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 is a 750W power supply with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency. It supports ATX 3.0 and includes a 12VHPWR PCIe 5.0 cable. The unit features a compact 140 mm design and a 135 mm fan. It comes with a 10-year warranty and full modularity. This model suits users needing reliable power for mid-range builds without excessive wattage.
Pros
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency rating
- ATX 3.0 and PCIe 5.0 ready
- 10-year warranty coverage
- Fully modular cable design
Cons
- 750W output is lower than the 1000W alternative
- Heavier at 6.23 pounds compared to lighter units
- Limited to 750W for high-end GPU setups
Good fit if
- You need 750W for mid-range builds
- You want ATX 3.0 compatibility
- You prefer a compact form factor
Skip if
- You require more than 750W
- You need higher wattage for extreme gaming
- You prefer lighter power supplies
Verdict: Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 delivers solid 750W performance with ATX 3.0 support and a 10-year warranty, making it a practical choice for mid-range systems. It fits users who value efficiency and reliability over maximum power output.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Seasonic Vertex 1000W Gold Power Supply | Seasonic Focus V3 GX-750 ATX 3.0 PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 1000W | 750W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80+ Gold | 80 PLUS Gold |
| Modularity | Fully Modular | Full-Modular |
| ATX Version | ATX 3.0 | ATX 3.0 |
| PCIe Connector Type | 12VHPWR | 12VHPWR |
| Fan Size | 135mm | 135 mm |
| Warranty | 12 Year | 10 Year |
| Form Factor | ATX | ATX |
| Size | 1000W | 750W |
| Dimensions | 4.53 × 2.69 × 1.59 inches | 5.5 × 5.9 × 3.4 inches |
| Weight | 4.34 pounds | 6.23 pounds |
| Model | VERTEX GX-1000 | ATX3-FOCUS-GX-750 |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Seasonic Vertex 1000W compact enough for small cases?
Yes, the Vertex GX-1000 is designed for compact builds. It measures 2.69 inches in width, making it significantly narrower than standard ATX power supplies. This slim profile allows it to fit into smaller chassis that might not accommodate bulkier units. You get high power output without sacrificing case compatibility.
Does the Focus V3 GX-750 support the latest GPU cables?
Yes, the Focus V3 GX-750 supports ATX 3.0 standards. This means it includes the necessary connectors for modern graphics cards that require the new 12VHPWR interface. You do not need extra adapters for compatible GPUs, ensuring a clean and safe connection for your high-end video card.
Which PSU is heavier, the Vertex or the Focus V3?
The Focus V3 GX-750 is heavier. It weighs 6.23 pounds, while the Vertex GX-1000 weighs 4.34 pounds. The difference comes from the internal components and the larger physical dimensions of the Focus unit. You should consider this weight if you are building a portable workstation or a lightweight PC.
Can the Seasonic Vertex 1000W handle a high-end RTX 4090?
Yes, the Vertex 1000W is ideal for high-end builds. It provides 1000W of continuous power, which offers ample headroom for top-tier GPUs like the RTX 4090. The ATX 3.0 support ensures stable power delivery during peak loads. You get reliable performance for demanding gaming or workstation tasks.
Are both power supplies fully modular?
Yes, both units feature fully modular designs. You can connect only the cables you need, which helps with cable management and airflow inside your case. This feature is standard across both the Vertex and Focus V3 lines, allowing for a cleaner build regardless of which wattage you choose.
What is the physical size difference between the two units?
The Focus V3 GX-750 is larger in all dimensions. It measures 5.9 inches wide and 3.4 inches tall. The Vertex GX-1000 is much slimmer at 2.69 inches wide and 1.59 inches tall. If space is limited in your chassis, the Vertex offers a more compact footprint for the same form factor.

