Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W vs Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This thermaltake alimentation atx thermaltake toughpower vs toughpower gx1 comparison focuses on two distinct power supply units from the same brand. Both models feature RGB lighting and ATX form factors, catering to users who want visible aesthetics inside their cases. The main difference lies in their power output and efficiency. You have a choice between a higher wattage unit with digital control and a certified efficient option with a longer warranty. Understanding these spec differences helps you pick the right fit for your build.
Key differences
| Aspect | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU | Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 600W |
| Efficiency Rating | not listed | 80 Plus Gold |
| Modularity | not listed | Non-Modular |
| Warranty | not listed | 5 Year |
| ATX Version | not listed | ATX12V v2.4 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU if
- You need higher continuous power output for demanding components
- You prefer digital control features on the primary side
- You want a larger unit that supports more connectors
Choose Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU if
- You prioritize certified energy efficiency up to 90%
- You want a longer manufacturer warranty of five years
- You need a smaller form factor at 5.91 inches in length
Verdict: The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W suits builders who need raw power headroom and digital control features. The Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W is better for users who value certified efficiency, a compact size, and a longer warranty period. Choose based on whether your system requires higher wattage or prioritizes efficiency and reliability guarantees.
Specs: Toughpower Grand vs GX1
Efficiency Rating
The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W carries an 80 Plus Gold certification, meaning it achieves up to 90% efficiency under standard loads. This rating helps reduce wasted energy as heat and lowers your electricity costs over time. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W data does not list an official 80 Plus certification tier. Without a stated efficiency rating, you cannot verify how much power it wastes during operation. Higher efficiency generally means better performance and less strain on components. For users prioritizing energy savings and thermal management, the GX1’s Gold rating provides a clear, measurable advantage over the Grand’s unspecified efficiency level.
Wattage Output
Power output is the most direct difference between these two units. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W delivers 850 watts of continuous power. This higher capacity supports more demanding systems, multiple high-end graphics cards, and overclocked components with greater headroom. The Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W provides 600 watts. While sufficient for mid-range builds, it offers significantly less reserve power for future upgrades or heavy workloads. If your system requires more than 600 watts to run stable under peak load, the Grand is the necessary choice. The Grand wins this round due to its substantially higher power delivery capability.
ATX Version
The Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W explicitly supports ATX12V v2.4 and EPS v2.92 standards. This ensures compatibility with modern motherboard power delivery requirements and CPU power connectors. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W data lists its form factor as ATX but does not specify the version number. Knowing the specific ATX version helps ensure proper compatibility with newer motherboards and peripherals. The GX1’s documented support for v2.4 and EPS v2.92 gives you confidence in its compatibility with current hardware standards. The Grand lacks this specific documentation in the provided data, making the GX1 the safer choice for verified compatibility.
Modularity
Cable management affects airflow and case aesthetics. The Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W is a non-modular unit, meaning all cables are permanently attached. You must manage all these cables inside your case, even if you do not use every connector. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W data does not specify its modularity type. It is unclear if it is fully modular, semi-modular, or non-modular. Without this information, you cannot plan your cable management strategy effectively. The GX1’s non-modular nature is a fixed constraint, while the Grand’s unknown status leaves you guessing. This round is a tie because the Grand’s data is missing, preventing a clear comparison.
Physical Dimensions
Case compatibility depends on physical size. The Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W measures 5.91 inches in width, 3.39 inches in height, and 5.91 inches in length. It weighs 4.45 pounds. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W measures 6.3 inches in length, 5.91 inches in width, and 3.39 inches in height. It weighs 8.11 pounds. The Grand is longer and significantly heavier, likely due to its larger internal components for higher wattage. The GX1 is more compact and lighter, fitting into smaller cases more easily. If space is tight, the GX1 is better. If you have a spacious case, both fit. The GX1 has a slight edge in compactness.
Which PSU fits your build needs
High-performance gaming PC builders
The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W provides higher wattage for demanding components. Its digital control on the primary side offers precise power management. The Smart Zero Fan feature minimizes noise at low loads, ensuring quiet operation during light tasks while maintaining stability for your high-end hardware.
Budget-conscious users seeking efficiency
The Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W delivers 80 Plus Gold efficiency, reaching up to 90% under standard loads. This reduces wasted energy and heat. It includes industrial protections like over-power and short-circuit safeguards. The non-modular design keeps costs down while providing reliable continuous power for standard systems.
Users wanting customizable RGB effects
The GX1 RGB 600W offers extensive lighting control with a dedicated button for 16 modes. It features a 120mm fan with seven colors and three illumination modes. This one-button control allows you to easily adjust the aesthetic to match your case. The hydraulic bearing ensures silent operation alongside these visual effects.
The products compared
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU
Best for: Standard ATX builds needing 850W
- Wattage
- 850W
- Form Factor
- ATX
- Dimensions
- 6.3 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches
- Weight
- 8.11 pounds
View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU Affiliate link
This Thermaltake power supply delivers 850W of continuous power in an ATX form factor. It features a patented 256-color RGB fan with five lighting modes and built-in memory. Digital control on the primary side manages PFC and LLC functions. The Smart Zero Fan mode reduces noise at low loads. It suits users who need high wattage and customizable lighting for their build.
Pros
- 850W wattage output
- 256-color RGB fan with built-in memory
- Smart Zero Fan for low noise
- Digital primary side control
Cons
- Heavier build at 8.11 pounds
- No mention of app or software control
- Standard ATX form factor limits compact builds
Good fit if
- You need 850W of power for high-end components
- You want customizable RGB lighting without extra software
- You prefer quiet operation at low loads
Skip if
- You are building in a small form factor case
- You need more than 850W of power
- You want software-controlled fan curves
Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W fits users who need reliable 850W output and integrated RGB lighting without relying on external software. It is a solid choice for standard ATX builds that prioritize quiet operation at lower loads.
Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU
Best for: Mid-range gaming PCs with RGB focus
- Wattage
- 600W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 Plus Gold
- Modularity
- Non Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX12V v2.4
- PCIe Connector Type
- 6+2 pin
- Fan Size
- 120mm
View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU Affiliate link
This is a 600W ATX power supply with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. It features a 120mm fan with 16 RGB lighting modes controlled by a physical button. The unit is non-modular and uses Japanese capacitors. It suits builders who want reliable performance and customizable aesthetics without the cost of modular cabling.
Pros
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating for up to 90% efficiency
- 120mm fan with 16 RGB lighting modes and physical button control
- Japanese capacitors rated for 105°C for reliability
- Includes industrial protections like OPP, OVP, and SCP
Cons
- Non-modular design requires managing all cables
- Lower 600W output compared to the 850W alternative
- Physical button only, no software control for RGB
Good fit if
- You want high efficiency in a budget-friendly form factor
- You prefer physical controls over software for lighting
- You are building a mid-range PC with moderate power needs
Skip if
- You need high wattage for extreme overclocking
- You require fully modular cables for clean builds
- You want app-based RGB synchronization
Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W is a solid choice for mid-range builds where efficiency and lighting matter more than cable management flexibility.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU | Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 600W |
| Efficiency Rating | not stated | 80 Plus Gold |
| Modularity | not stated | Non Modular |
| ATX Version | not stated | ATX12V v2.4 |
| PCIe Connector Type | not stated | 6+2 pin |
| Fan Size | not stated | 120mm |
| Warranty | not stated | 5 Year |
| Form Factor | ATX | not stated |
| Dimensions | 6.3 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches | 5.91 × 5.51 × 3.39 inches |
| Weight | 8.11 pounds | 4.45 pounds |
| Model | PS-TPG-0850F1FAPE-1 | CSP-329 |
| Size | not stated | 600W |
| Color | not stated | Black |
Frequently asked questions
Which power supply is better for a high-end gaming PC?
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W is the superior choice for high-end builds. It delivers 850W of output, providing ample headroom for demanding graphics cards and processors. Its ATX form factor ensures compatibility with standard cases. This unit is designed for users who prioritize reliable power delivery for intensive workloads.
Does the Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W have 80 Plus Gold efficiency?
Yes, the Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W features an 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating. This certification indicates that the unit converts at least 90% of AC power to DC under typical loads. Higher efficiency reduces heat generation and improves overall system stability. It is a solid option for mid-range systems where energy savings matter.
What are the physical dimensions of the Toughpower Grand RGB 850W?
The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W measures 6.3 inches in length, 5.91 inches in width, and 3.39 inches in height. It weighs 8.11 pounds. These dimensions fit standard ATX cases. The larger size accommodates its higher wattage components and internal cooling structure. You should verify your case compatibility before installation.
Is the Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W modular?
No, the Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W is non-modular. All cables are permanently attached to the unit. This design simplifies installation but offers less flexibility for cable management compared to modular alternatives. It is best suited for builds where cable routing space is less critical or for users who do not need to remove individual cables.
How much does the Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W weigh?
The Toughpower GX1 RGB 600W weighs 4.45 pounds. This lighter weight results from its 600W capacity and non-modular design. The unit measures 5.91 inches long, 5.51 inches wide, and 3.39 inches high. Its compact size makes it suitable for smaller mid-range cases where space is limited but consistent power is still required.
Can I use the Toughpower Grand RGB 850W in a standard ATX case?
Yes, the Toughpower Grand RGB 850W uses a standard ATX form factor. It is designed to fit into cases that support standard ATX power supplies. The unit provides 850W of output, making it ideal for systems with high-power components. Its integrated RGB lighting adds aesthetic value without requiring external software for basic operation.

