Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W or Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W? Which Thermaltake Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
We compare the Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W and the Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W. This thermaltake alimentation atx thermaltake toughpower vs toughpower irgb guide helps you choose. Both units feature RGB fans and smart zero fan modes for quiet operation at low loads. They share similar ATX form factors. The main difference lies in efficiency ratings and connectivity. One offers higher wattage without listed efficiency data. The other provides 80+ Gold certification and app control.
Key differences
| Aspect | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU | Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W Gold PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 750W |
| Efficiency Rating | not listed | 80+ Gold |
| Modularity | not listed | Fully Modular |
| Warranty | not listed | 10 Year |
| Fan Size | 140mm (Riing) | 140mm (Ring Duo) |
| App Control | not listed | PC and mobile app |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU if
- You need 850W of power and do not require listed efficiency certification
- You prefer a digital PFC/LLC controller design
Choose Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W Gold PSU if
- You want 80+ Gold efficiency for better energy savings
- You need fully modular cables for cleaner builds
- You want to control lighting and monitoring via a mobile app
Verdict: Choose the Toughpower Grand RGB if you need higher wattage and a simpler digital control setup. Pick the Toughpower iRGB Plus if you value 80+ Gold efficiency, full modularity, and smart app integration. Both units support RGB lighting and quiet operation at low loads.
Efficiency, Modularity, and Warranty
efficiency rating
The Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W carries an 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating, meaning it converts more AC power to DC with less waste heat. This improves energy usage and reduces strain on components. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W does not list an efficiency rating in its published specifications. Without that data, you cannot verify its energy conversion performance. For users focused on power savings and thermal management, the Gold certification on the iRGB Plus provides a clear technical advantage. The Grand RGB lacks this verified metric in the provided data.
modularity
Cable management is critical for airflow and build cleanliness. The Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W is fully modular, allowing you to connect only the cables you need. This reduces clutter inside your case. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W does not specify its modularity status in the provided data. You cannot confirm if it is fully modular, semi-modular, or non-modular. If you value a clean interior and easier cable routing, the confirmed fully modular design of the iRGB Plus is the superior choice. The Grand RGB leaves this feature unclear.
warranty coverage
Long-term protection matters for power supplies. The Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W includes a 10-year warranty, offering extended peace of mind for your investment. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W does not list a warranty period in its specifications. Without this data, you cannot compare the manufacturer's confidence in the unit's longevity. A decade of coverage is a significant benefit for the iRGB Plus. It signals durability and supports long-term use. The Grand RGB lacks this specified protection term in the provided information.
wattage output
Power delivery capacity defines system limits. The Toughpower Grand RGB 850W delivers 850 watts of continuous power. The Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W delivers 750 watts. If your build requires higher power headroom for multiple GPUs or heavy overclocking, the Grand RGB offers more raw output. The iRGB Plus is sufficient for standard high-end builds but has lower capacity. For maximum power availability, the Grand RGB has the clear advantage. It provides 100 watts more than the iRGB Plus model.
physical dimensions
Case compatibility depends on physical size. Both units share nearly identical dimensions. The Grand RGB measures 6.3 inches in length, 5.91 inches in width, and 3.39 inches in height. The iRGB Plus measures 6.3 inches in length, 5.9 inches in width, and 3.4 inches in height. The length is identical. The width and height differ by mere fractions of an inch. These differences are negligible for almost all ATX cases. Both units will fit in standard mid-tower and full-tower chassis without issue. The physical footprint is effectively a tie.
Which Thermaltake PSU fits your build
Users needing high power for demanding rigs
You should choose the Toughpower Grand RGB 850W if your system requires maximum wattage. It delivers 850W of continuous power, which supports high-end graphics cards and processors under heavy load. This higher capacity ensures stable performance for power-hungry components without pushing the unit to its limits.
Users prioritizing efficiency and smart features
The Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W offers 80 Plus Gold efficiency, reducing energy waste and heat. It is fully modular, allowing cleaner cable management. You also gain app control for lighting and fan speed, plus compatibility with Razer Chroma and Alexa. This model suits those who value connectivity and efficiency.
Users wanting long-term reliability and warranty
Select the Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W for its ten-year warranty, providing extended peace of mind. The unit also features a 140mm fan, which typically runs quieter and lasts longer than smaller fans. Its fully modular design helps maintain airflow and reduces clutter inside your case for a cleaner build.
The products compared
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU
Best for: High-wattage builds with RGB focus
- Wattage
- 850W
- Form Factor
- ATX
- Dimensions
- 6.3 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches
- Weight
- 8.11 pounds
View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU Affiliate link
This Thermaltake unit delivers 850W of power in a standard ATX form factor. It features a digital primary-side control architecture for stable performance. The patented Riing 14 RGB fan offers 256 colors and five lighting modes. Smart Zero Fan technology reduces noise at low loads. It suits builders needing high wattage with customizable aesthetics.
Pros
- 850W wattage output
- Digital primary-side control
- 256-color RGB fan with memory
- Smart Zero Fan for quiet operation
Cons
- Heavier build at 8.11 pounds
- Larger dimensions than 750W models
- No app or software control mentioned
Good fit if
- You need 850W of power
- You want customizable RGB lighting
- You prefer quiet operation at low loads
Skip if
- You need a smaller 750W unit
- You want software control for fans
- You prioritize lightweight components
Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W fits users who need high wattage and RGB customization without software dependency.
Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W Gold PSU
Best for: smart RGB builds needing app control
- Wattage
- 750W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80+ Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX12V V2.4
- Fan Size
- 140mm
- Warranty
- 10 Year
View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W Gold PSU Affiliate link
This 750W unit offers 80+ Gold efficiency and full modularity. It features a 140mm fan with RGB lighting and smart zero fan technology. You get app control for monitoring and Alexa integration. The 10-year warranty provides long-term security. It suits builders who want smart features and quiet operation under 30% load.
Pros
- 80+ Gold efficiency rating
- Fully modular cable design
- 10-year warranty coverage
- Smart zero fan for low noise
- App and Alexa control support
Cons
- Lower 750W output than the 850W alternative
- Requires software for full feature access
- Heavier at 5 pounds than smaller units
Good fit if
- You want smart monitoring via mobile app
- You prefer quiet operation at low loads
- You need 80+ Gold efficiency
Skip if
- You require more than 750W of power
- You prefer zero software dependency
- You want a lighter power supply
Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W is a smart, efficient choice for users who value app control and quiet low-load performance over raw wattage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W PSU | Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W Gold PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 750W |
| Efficiency Rating | not stated | 80+ Gold |
| Modularity | not stated | Fully Modular |
| ATX Version | not stated | ATX12V V2.4 |
| Fan Size | not stated | 140mm |
| Warranty | not stated | 10 Year |
| Form Factor | ATX | not stated |
| Size | not stated | 750W |
| Dimensions | 6.3 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches | 6.3 × 5.9 × 3.4 inches |
| Weight | 8.11 pounds | 5 pounds |
| Model | PS-TPG-0850F1FAPE-1 | PS-TPI-0750F3FDGU-1 |
| Color | not stated | Gold |
Frequently asked questions
Which PSU is better for high-end gaming rigs?
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W is the better choice for demanding builds. It provides 850W of continuous power, supporting high-end graphics cards and processors under heavy load. This higher wattage ensures stability for systems with multiple components drawing significant power simultaneously.
Does the iRGB Plus model have an efficiency rating?
Yes, the Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W carries an 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating. This means it converts more AC power to DC with less waste heat. Higher efficiency improves energy usage and reduces strain on your computer components during operation.
Are both power supplies fully modular?
The Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W is fully modular. This allows you to connect only the cables you need, reducing clutter inside your case. The provided data does not specify the modularity type for the Grand RGB 850W, so you should verify this detail separately.
What are the physical dimensions of the Grand RGB?
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 850W measures 5.91 inches in width, 3.39 inches in height, and 6.3 inches in length. It weighs 8.11 pounds. These dimensions fit the standard ATX form factor, ensuring compatibility with most mid-tower and full-tower computer cases.
Is smart RGB control available on both units?
Both units feature RGB fans and support smart zero fan modes for quiet operation at low loads. The iRGB Plus 750W is specifically noted for app control, allowing you to customize lighting effects via software. The Grand RGB 850W offers RGB customization without requiring software dependency.
Which model is lighter and more compact?
The Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W is lighter, weighing 5 pounds. Its dimensions are 5.9 inches wide, 3.4 inches high, and 6.3 inches long. The Grand RGB 850W is heavier at 8.11 pounds and slightly wider at 5.91 inches, making the iRGB Plus more compact.
Does the iRGB Plus come with a warranty?
The Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 750W includes a 10-year warranty. This long-term coverage provides peace of mind for your investment. The provided specifications do not list a warranty period for the Toughpower Grand RGB 850W, so you should check the manufacturer details for that model.

