As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus or Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold? Which Thermaltake Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This guide compares the thermaltake smart 700w 80 white vs toughpower gx2 80 gold. Both units are non-modular ATX power supplies from Thermaltake. They share a five-year warranty and a 120mm fan. The main difference lies in efficiency and wattage. The Smart model offers 700W with 80 Plus White certification. The Toughpower GX2 provides 600W but achieves 80 Plus Gold efficiency. You must decide between higher raw power or better energy efficiency for your build.

Key differences

AspectThermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSUThermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU
Wattage700W600W
Efficiency Rating80 Plus White80 Plus Gold
ATX VersionATX 12V V2.3ATX 12V V2.4
Modularitynot listedNon-Modular

Which one should you choose?

Choose Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU if

  • You need higher continuous wattage for components that draw more power.
  • You prioritize raw power output over energy efficiency ratings.
  • You are building a system where 700W provides a comfortable headroom.

Choose Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU if

  • You want better energy efficiency to reduce electricity costs and heat.
  • You prefer a newer ATX 12V V2.4 specification for modern compatibility.
  • You value the stability of a single +12V rail design for GPUs.

Verdict: Choose the Smart 700W if your system requires higher wattage capacity. Pick the Toughpower GX2 600W if you prioritize energy efficiency and modern ATX standards. Both units offer reliable protection and a five-year warranty.

Thermaltake Smart 700W vs GX2 600W Gold

efficiency rating

Edge: Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU

The Toughpower GX2 600W Gold achieves up to 90% efficiency, certified by the 80 Plus Gold standard. This means less energy is wasted as heat during operation. The Smart 700W 80 Plus White reaches up to 86% efficiency under the 80 Plus White standard. While both units are efficient, the Gold certification on the GX2 indicates superior performance at higher loads. You will notice slightly lower electricity costs with the GX2 over time. The Smart model is adequate for standard builds, but the GX2 offers better energy conservation.

wattage output

Edge: Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU

The Smart model provides 700W of continuous power, which is higher than the GX2’s 600W output. If your system requires more total power, the Smart unit has the advantage. The GX2 is rated for 600W continuous power. For most mid-range gaming PCs, 600W is sufficient, but the Smart unit offers more headroom for future upgrades or power-hungry components. You should match the wattage to your specific component requirements rather than assuming higher is always better.

atx version

Edge: Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU

The Toughpower GX2 supports ATX 12V V2.4 and EPS V2.92 standards. The Smart 700W supports ATX 12V V2.3. The GX2 adheres to a newer specification, which may offer improved compatibility with modern motherboards and CPUs. The Smart unit meets the previous generation standard. For new builds, the GX2’s updated version ensures you are using the latest power delivery guidelines. This is a minor technical detail, but it reflects the GX2 being the more recent design in the lineup.

protections

Edge: Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU

The GX2 explicitly lists industry-grade protections including Over Power (OPP), Over Voltage (OVP), Under Voltage (UVP), and Short Circuit (SCP) protections. The Smart product data does not specify these protection features in the provided text. While both likely include basic safeguards, the GX2’s detailed listing gives you confidence in its ability to protect expensive components from electrical faults. You should prioritize units with clearly stated protection circuits for system safety.

dimensions

Edge: Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU

The Smart 700W measures 5.91 inches in length, 3.5 inches in height, and 5.8 inches in width. The GX2 measures 9.3 inches in length, 4.6 inches in height, and 7.7 inches in width. The Smart unit is significantly more compact. If you have a smaller case or limited space, the Smart model fits more easily. The GX2 is a larger, standard-sized unit. You must check your case’s maximum PSU length compatibility before choosing the GX2.

Which Thermaltake PSU Fits Your Build

Users needing higher total power output

Our pick: Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU

You should choose the Smart 700W if your system requires more continuous power. It offers 700W compared to the GX2’s 600W. Both use 120mm fans for airflow. The Smart model supports ATX 12V V2.3. This extra wattage helps if you plan to upgrade components later or run power-hungry hardware under load.

Users prioritizing energy efficiency and stability

Our pick: Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU

The Toughpower GX2 600W Gold is better for efficiency. It reaches up to 90% efficiency under the 80 Plus Gold standard. This reduces wasted heat. It also features low ripple noise for stable voltage. The single 12V rail design supports modern GPU demands well. This ensures reliable operation for critical components like your graphics card.

Users wanting modern ATX specifications

Our pick: Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU

If you need the latest standards, pick the GX2. It supports ATX 12V V2.4 and EPS V2.92. The Smart model only supports ATX 12V V2.3. The GX2 also includes industry-grade protections like over voltage and short circuit safeguards. These features provide an extra layer of security for your internal hardware during unexpected power events.

The products compared

Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU

Best for: High-wattage budget builds

Wattage
700W
Efficiency Rating
80+ White
ATX Version
ATX 12V V2.3
Fan Size
120mm
Warranty
5 Year
Power Factor Correction
Active PFC

View on Amazon: Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU Affiliate link

This power supply delivers 700W of continuous power with 80 PLUS White efficiency. It uses a 120mm fan for airflow and supports ATX 12V V2.3 standards. Active PFC helps manage power factor correction. It suits users who need higher wattage than the 600W Gold option. The 5-year warranty covers the unit. You get reliable performance for standard builds.

Pros

  • 700W continuous power output
  • 80 PLUS White efficiency rating
  • 120mm ultra quiet fan
  • Active PFC support
  • 5-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • Lower 80 PLUS White efficiency compared to Gold models
  • Heavier at 2.2 pounds
  • Larger dimensions than compact units

Good fit if

  • You need 700W for your system
  • You prefer higher wattage over efficiency
  • You want a standard ATX form factor

Skip if

  • You require Gold efficiency
  • You need modular cables
  • You want a smaller footprint

Verdict: Thermaltake Smart 700W 80+ White PSU offers solid wattage for budget builds. It fits users prioritizing power over efficiency ratings.

Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU

Best for: Efficient power for standard single-GPU systems

Wattage
600 W
Efficiency Rating
80 Plus Gold
Modularity
Non Modular
ATX Version
ATX 12V V2.4
PCIe Connector Type
6plus2 pin
Fan Size
120 mm

View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU Affiliate link

This unit delivers 600W of continuous power with 80 Plus Gold efficiency, reaching up to 90% efficiency. It features a single +12V rail design to support modern GPU demands and includes industry-grade protections like OVP and SCP. The 120mm fan ensures quiet operation. It suits users prioritizing efficiency and stability over cable management flexibility.

Pros

  • 80 Plus Gold certification for up to 90% efficiency
  • Single +12V rail design for stable GPU power
  • 120mm dynamic bearing fan for silent operation
  • Includes OVP, UVP, OPP, and SCP protections

Cons

  • Non-modular design limits cable management options
  • Lower 600W output compared to 700W alternatives
  • Lacks high-end modular connectivity features

Good fit if

  • You need high efficiency to reduce power waste
  • You want stable power for a single high-draw GPU
  • You prefer a standard ATX form factor

Skip if

  • You require modular cables for clean builds
  • You need more than 600W of continuous power
  • You plan to use multiple high-end GPUs

Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold offers reliable efficiency and protection for standard gaming builds. It fits users who value power stability and quiet operation over flexible cable routing.

Specifications side by side

Spec Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 Plus White PSU Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 600W Gold PSU
Wattage 700W 600 W
Efficiency Rating 80+ White 80 Plus Gold
Modularity not stated Non Modular
ATX Version ATX 12V V2.3 ATX 12V V2.4
PCIe Connector Type not stated 6plus2 pin
Fan Size 120mm 120 mm
Warranty 5 Year 5 Year
Form Factor ATX ATX
Power Factor Correction Active PFC not stated
Dimensions 5.9 × 5.8 × 3.5 inches 9.3 × 7.7 × 4.6 inches
Weight 2.2 pounds not stated
Size 700W 600W
Color Black not stated
Model SPD-0700NP PS-TPD-0600NNFAGU-2

Frequently asked questions

Is the Thermaltake Smart 700W better than the GX2 600W Gold for high-wattage needs?

Yes, if you need more raw power. The Smart 700W provides 700W of output, which exceeds the GX2’s 600W limit. This makes the Smart unit a better fit for systems with higher power demands. It is designed for budget builds that prioritize wattage over efficiency ratings.

Does the Toughpower GX2 600W Gold offer better efficiency than the Smart 700W?

Yes, the GX2 Gold is more efficient. It achieves up to 90% efficiency, certified by the 80 Plus Gold standard. This reduces energy waste as heat. The Smart 700W only holds an 80 Plus White rating, which is less efficient. You should choose the GX2 if power saving matters to you.

Which PSU is larger, the Smart 700W or the GX2 600W Gold?

The Toughpower GX2 600W Gold is physically larger. It measures 9.3 inches in length, 7.7 inches in width, and 4.6 inches in height. The Smart 700W is more compact at 5.9 inches long, 5.8 inches wide, and 3.5 inches high. Check your case dimensions carefully before buying.

Are both power supplies non-modular?

Yes, both units are non-modular. The Toughpower GX2 600W Gold is explicitly listed as non-modular. The Smart 700W is also a non-modular ATX unit. You will receive all cables attached to the unit. This limits cable routing flexibility but simplifies installation for standard builds.

Do both units use the same form factor?

Yes, both use the standard ATX form factor. This ensures they fit in most standard desktop computer cases. The Smart 700W weighs 2.2 pounds. The GX2 600W Gold does not list a weight in its specifications. Both are designed for standard ATX chassis compatibility.

Which model is best for standard single-GPU systems?

The Toughpower GX2 600W Gold is best for standard single-GPU setups. It offers reliable efficiency and protection for gaming builds. It fits users who value power stability and quiet operation. The Smart 700W is better if you need higher total power output for more demanding components.

What is the model number for the Thermaltake Smart 700W?

The model number for the Thermaltake Smart 700W is SPD-0700NP. It is available in black. The Toughpower GX2 600W Gold has the model number PS-TPD-0600NNFAGU-2. These identifiers help you verify the exact unit when purchasing or checking compatibility with your motherboard.

See also