Thermaltake vs ARESGAME: PC Power Supplies Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This thermaltake vs ARESGAME PC power supply guide compares two distinct options for your build. Both units deliver stable power for desktop computers, but they target different efficiency standards and use cases. The Thermaltake offers higher wattage and gold certification for demanding systems, while the ARESGAME provides a compact, bronze-rated solution for standard builds. We examine their published specifications to help you decide which fits your hardware needs.
Key differences
| Aspect | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU | ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency Rating | 80 PLUS Gold | 80 PLUS Bronze |
| Wattage | 850W | 600W |
| Modularity | Fully Modular | not listed |
| ATX Version | ATX 12V 2.3 | not listed |
| Fan Size | 14cm | 120mm |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU if
- You need higher continuous power for demanding components
- You prefer fully modular cables for cleaner builds
- You want higher efficiency ratings to reduce heat
Choose ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply if
- You are building a standard gaming PC with moderate power needs
- You require a smaller form factor for compact cases
- You want a budget-friendly option with essential protections
Verdict: The Thermaltake suits users who need maximum power headroom and high efficiency for heavy workloads. The ARESGAME is a practical choice for standard builds where space and cost are primary concerns. Your decision should depend on your specific wattage requirements and case size constraints.
Thermaltake vs ARESGAME PSU Specs
efficiency rating
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand carries an 80 PLUS Gold certification. This standard ensures it operates between 87% and 93% efficiency across a wide load range. Higher efficiency means less wasted energy as heat and lower electricity costs over time. The ARESGAME unit holds an 80 PLUS Bronze rating. It guarantees at least 85% efficiency. While Bronze is solid for general builds, Gold provides a clearer margin for power savings and thermal management. If you run your system hard or care about energy waste, the Gold tier offers a practical advantage in long-term operation.
wattage output
Power delivery capacity differs significantly between these two units. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand delivers 850 watts of continuous power. It is rated to sustain this output 24/7 at 50°C. This high ceiling suits high-end graphics cards and overclocked processors. The ARESGAME supply provides 600 watts. This is sufficient for mid-range gaming rigs or office PCs with standard components. You cannot draw more than 600W from the ARESGAME unit. If your build requires more than 600W, the Thermaltake is the only viable option here.
modularity
Cable management affects airflow and aesthetics inside your case. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is fully modular. You only connect the cables your system actually uses, reducing clutter and improving air circulation. The ARESGAME power supply is non-modular. All cables are permanently attached. You must manage unused cables with zip ties or route them away from fans. For clean builds or cases with limited space, the fully modular design of the Thermaltake makes installation easier and tidier.
fan size
Cooling components impact noise levels and thermal performance. The Thermaltake uses a 14cm fan. Larger fans typically move more air at lower speeds, which can reduce noise under load. It also features a proprietary dual ball bearing design to reduce friction and extend lifespan. The ARESGAME unit uses a 120mm fan. This is a standard size for its class. It is described as silent and durable. While both aim for quiet operation, the larger fan in the Thermaltake has a physical advantage in moving air efficiently at lower RPMs.
physical dimensions
Case compatibility depends on internal space. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is a large unit. It measures 13.3 inches in length, 8.27 inches in width, and 6.18 inches in height. It weighs 6 pounds. This size may not fit in smaller cases or SFF builds. The ARESGAME unit is much more compact. It measures 5.9 inches in length, 5.5 inches in width, and 3.3 inches in height. It weighs only 3.43 pounds. If you have a small form factor case or limited clearance, the ARESGAME fits where the Thermaltake cannot.
capacitor quality
Internal components influence reliability under stress. The Thermaltake specifies the use of 100% Japanese-made electrolytic and solid-state capacitors rated for 105°C. These components are chosen for stability in harsh operating environments and contribute to the unit's longevity. The ARESGAME data does not list specific capacitor brands or temperature ratings. It mentions full protection features like OVP and UVP. Without data on the internal capacitors, the Thermaltake’s explicit use of high-grade Japanese parts gives it a clear advantage in stated component reliability.
Which PSU fits your specific build needs
Cryptocurrency miners running 24/7 loads
This unit delivers 850W continuous power at 50°C, ensuring stability during intensive mining operations. The 80 PLUS Gold certification maximizes efficiency between 87% and 93%, reducing wasted energy and heat. Japanese capacitors provide reliability in harsh environments, making it a robust choice for dedicated mining rigs that run constantly.
Standard gaming PCs with moderate power needs
This 600W supply fits standard builds without excess overhead. The 80 PLUS Bronze rating ensures at least 85% efficiency, balancing performance and cost. It includes full protection circuits for safety. Its compact size and silent 120mm fan make it a practical, space-saving choice for typical desktop configurations.
Users prioritizing cable management and aesthetics
Full modularity allows you to connect only the cables you need, reducing clutter inside your case. The 14cm fan design aims for lower noise output by reducing bearing friction. This approach keeps your build clean and quiet, which is ideal for users who value organization and a tidy internal appearance.
The products compared
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU
Best for: High-efficiency continuous power needs
- Wattage
- 850W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 12V 2.3
- Fan Size
- 14cm
- Dimensions
- 13.3 × 8.27 × 6.18 inches
View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU Affiliate link
This Thermaltake power supply delivers 850W of continuous power with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency. It is fully modular and built for 24/7 operation at 50°C. The unit uses a 14cm fan and high-quality Japanese capacitors. It suits users needing reliable, high-efficiency power for mining or heavy loads.
Pros
- 80 PLUS Gold certification for 87-93% efficiency
- Fully modular cable design
- Guaranteed 850W output at 50°C
- 14cm fan for reduced noise
- Japanese electrolytic capacitors
Cons
- Large 13.3-inch length
- Heavy 6-pound build
- No smart monitoring features
Good fit if
- You need 80 PLUS Gold efficiency
- You run 24/7 high-load workloads
- You prefer fully modular cables
Skip if
- You have a small form factor case
- You need under 850W power
- You want smart monitoring apps
Verdict: Thermaltake 850W Gold Mining PSU is a heavy, large unit for users who need high efficiency and continuous power delivery.
ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply
Best for: Standard gaming builds needing 600W
- Wattage
- 600W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS Bronze
- Fan Size
- 120mm
- Dimensions
- 5.9 × 5.5 × 3.3 inches
- Weight
- 3.43 pounds
View on Amazon: ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply Affiliate link
The ARESGAME AGW600 is a 600W power supply with 80 PLUS Bronze certification. It delivers 85% efficiency or higher for stable voltage output. The unit uses a 120mm fan for silent operation. It includes full protection against over-voltage, under-voltage, over-power, and short circuits. This PSU suits users needing reliable basic power for standard gaming builds.
Pros
- 80 PLUS Bronze certification for 85%+ efficiency
- 120mm silent fan
- Full protection (OVP/UVP/OPP/SCP)
- Black cables included
Cons
- Lower 600W wattage compared to 850W competitors
- Bronze efficiency rating instead of Gold
- No variable speed fan control listed
Good fit if
- You need a reliable 600W source
- You want standard 80 PLUS Bronze efficiency
- You prefer silent 120mm fan operation
Skip if
- You require high-end cryptocurrency mining power
- You need 80 PLUS Gold efficiency
- You plan to use high-wattage GPUs
Verdict: ARESGAME 600W Bronze PSU fits users building standard gaming PCs who prioritize stable voltage and basic protection over high-end efficiency or maximum wattage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU | ARESGAME 600W 80 Plus Bronze ATX Power Supply |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 600W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 PLUS Gold | 80 PLUS Bronze |
| Modularity | Fully Modular | not stated |
| ATX Version | ATX 12V 2.3 | not stated |
| Fan Size | 14cm | 120mm |
| Form Factor | ATX | not stated |
| Size | 850W | not stated |
| Dimensions | 13.3 × 8.27 × 6.18 inches | 5.9 × 5.5 × 3.3 inches |
| Weight | 6 pounds | 3.43 pounds |
| Model | PS-TPG-0850MPCGUS-1 | AGW600 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Thermaltake better than ARESGAME for high-wattage builds?
Thermaltake is the stronger choice for high-wattage requirements. Its Toughpower Grand model delivers 850W of continuous power. This capacity supports demanding systems that need robust energy delivery. ARESGAME offers a 600W unit, which suits standard gaming PCs but lacks the headroom for extreme loads.
Does ARESGAME have an 80 Plus Gold rating?
No, the ARESGAME unit features an 80 Plus Bronze certification. This standard indicates moderate efficiency suitable for typical desktop use. Thermaltake provides an 80 Plus Gold rating instead. Gold certification ensures higher efficiency between 87% and 93%, reducing wasted energy and heat during operation.
Which power supply is fully modular?
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is fully modular. This design lets you connect only the cables you need, simplifying cable management inside your case. The ARESGAME 600W unit is not listed as modular, meaning you must manage all included cables regardless of usage.
How big is the Thermaltake 850W PSU?
The Thermaltake unit measures 13.3 inches in length, 8.27 inches in width, and 6.18 inches in height. It weighs 6 pounds. These dimensions make it a large unit. You should verify your case has sufficient space to accommodate this ATX form factor before purchasing.
Is ARESGAME suitable for cryptocurrency mining?
The ARESGAME 600W Bronze unit is not designed for mining. It targets standard gaming builds needing stable voltage. Thermaltake is better suited for mining due to its 850W output and Gold efficiency. Mining requires continuous high-load stability that the ARESGAME model does not prioritize.
What is the weight difference between these two PSUs?
The Thermaltake unit weighs 6 pounds, while the ARESGAME model weighs 3.43 pounds. The Thermaltake is significantly heavier due to its larger build and higher wattage capacity. The ARESGAME unit is lighter, reflecting its smaller 600W output and standard construction.
Can ARESGAME handle 24/7 intensive workloads?
The ARESGAME 600W Bronze PSU is not recommended for 24/7 intensive workloads. It prioritizes stable voltage for standard gaming. Thermaltake is built for continuous power delivery. Its Gold certification and 850W capacity ensure stability during long, demanding operations like mining or heavy rendering.

