Thermaltake vs ASRock: PC Power Supplies Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare thermaltake vs ASRock PC power supply options, you see two distinct approaches to building a reliable system. Both units are fully modular ATX power supplies designed for continuous operation. The main difference lies in their generation and size. The Thermaltake model is a traditional large-format unit built for older standards. The ASRock unit is a compact, modern design that supports the latest ATX 3.1 specification and PCIe 5.1 connectors.
Key differences
| Aspect | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU | ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W ATX 3.1 Power Supply |
|---|---|---|
| ATX Version | ATX 12V 2.3 | ATX 3.1 |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 PLUS Gold | 80 PLUS Gold, Cybenetics Platinum |
| Warranty | not listed | 10 Years |
| Dimensions | 13.3 x 8.27 x 6.18 inches | 5.91 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches |
| PCIe Connector | not listed | 12V-2x6 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU if
- You are building a system with older PCIe 4.0 or earlier graphics cards.
- You need a standard large case that accommodates 13-inch long power supplies.
- You prefer a fan design focused on reducing bearing friction in high-heat mining environments.
Choose ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W ATX 3.1 Power Supply if
- You have a modern GPU requiring the PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6 connector.
- You are using a small form factor case with limited internal space.
- You want the longest manufacturer warranty coverage available in this comparison.
Verdict: Choose the Thermaltake if you are upgrading an existing build with older components and a standard case. The ASRock is the better choice for new builds featuring modern graphics cards and compact chassis. Its compact size and updated ATX 3.1 support make it more future-proof for current hardware trends.
Thermaltake vs ASRock PSU Specs
ATX version
The ASRock Phantom Gaming supports the newer ATX 3.1 standard, while the Thermaltake Toughpower Grand adheres to the older ATX 12V 2.3 specification. ATX 3.1 is designed for modern graphics cards, including those requiring high transient power spikes. It also mandates the use of the new 12V-2x6 connector for PCIe power. This makes the ASRock unit more future-proof for next-generation GPUs. The Thermaltake unit relies on older standards, which may require adapters for the latest hardware. If you are building a new system with recent components, the newer standard offers better native compatibility and simplified cabling.
Wattage
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand delivers 850W of continuous power, whereas the ASRock Phantom Gaming provides 750W. This 100W difference matters if you plan to run high-end components that draw significant power under load. The Thermaltake unit is rated for 24/7 operation at 50°C, ensuring stability in warm environments. The ASRock unit handles 220% total power excursion, which helps during brief power spikes. However, for sustained heavy workloads, the higher wattage of the Thermaltake model provides a larger safety margin. You should choose the higher wattage if your system components approach the limits of the ASRock unit.
Physical size
The ASRock Phantom Gaming features a compact SFX-style form factor measuring 5.91 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is a standard ATX size, measuring 8.27 x 6.18 x 13.3 inches. The smaller ASRock unit fits into smaller cases where standard ATX power supplies will not fit. It also improves airflow in tight spaces. The Thermaltake unit requires a standard PSU compartment. If you are building in a small form factor case, the ASRock unit is the only viable option. For standard mid-tower or full-tower cases, the Thermaltake unit offers more flexibility in cable routing due to its standard dimensions.
Warranty
The ASRock Phantom Gaming includes a global 10-year warranty. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand does not list a specific warranty duration in the provided specifications. A longer warranty period often indicates higher manufacturer confidence in component longevity. The 10-year coverage from ASRock reduces long-term risk for your investment. If the unit fails within that decade, ASRock handles the replacement. Without explicit warranty data for the Thermaltake unit, the ASRock option offers clearer long-term protection. You should verify the exact terms for the Thermaltake model separately, but based on available data, ASRock provides superior warranty coverage.
Efficiency rating
Both units carry the 80 PLUS Gold certification, meaning they achieve high efficiency under typical loads. The ASRock unit specifies 90% efficiency, which is 2% higher than the standard Gold threshold. The Thermaltake unit achieves 87-93% efficiency across a 20-100% load range. Both designs aim to reduce electricity costs and heat generation. The ASRock unit also lists Cybenetics Platinum certification, which is a stricter independent efficiency standard. This suggests potentially better performance at specific load points. The Thermaltake unit focuses on broad load range efficiency. For maximum energy savings, the ASRock unit has a slight edge due to its higher stated efficiency and additional certification.
Which PSU fits your build?
Modern GPU builders
Choose the ASRock Phantom Gaming if you have a new graphics card. It supports ATX 3.1 and includes a PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6 cable. This connector handles power spikes up to 220% total power excursion. The compact 5.91-inch square design also helps fit into smaller cases easily.
Mining or 24/7 users
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is built for continuous operation. It guarantees 850W at 50°C and uses Japanese capacitors for reliability. The 14cm fan reduces noise and friction. This model suits systems running high loads around the clock, such as cryptocurrency mining rigs or heavy workstation tasks.
Long-term warranty seekers
ASRock offers a 10-year global warranty on this unit. This coverage provides peace of mind for long-term use. The fully modular design with braided cables also keeps your build tidy. If you plan to keep your PC for many years, this extended warranty is a significant practical advantage.
The products compared
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU
Best for: Efficient builds needing modular cables
- Wattage
- 850W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS Gold
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 12V 2.3
- Fan Size
- 14cm
- Dimensions
- 13.3 × 8.27 × 6.18 inches
View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU Affiliate link
This Thermaltate unit delivers 850W of continuous power with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency. It features a fully modular design and an ATX 12V 2.3 standard. The 14cm fan helps keep noise low. It suits builders who need reliable power for demanding systems. The fully modular cables help manage airflow in your case.
Pros
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency rating
- 850W continuous power output
- Fully modular cable design
- 14cm fan for lower noise
Cons
- Older ATX 12V 2.3 standard
- No native ATX 3.1 support
- Larger 13.3 inch form factor
Good fit if
- You need high efficiency for lower electric costs
- You want fully modular cables for cleaner builds
- You require 850W for demanding components
Skip if
- You need the latest ATX 3.1 standard
- You want native PCIe 5.0 connectors
- You prefer a smaller compact form factor
Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold is a solid choice for users who prioritize efficiency and modularity over the newest ATX standards. It fits well in standard ATX cases where cable management is key.
ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W ATX 3.1 Power Supply
Best for: ATX 3.1 gaming builds needing 750W
- Wattage
- 750W
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS Gold, Cybenetics Platinum
- Modularity
- Fully Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.1
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12V-2x6
- Warranty
- 10 Years
View on Amazon: ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W ATX 3.1 Power Supply Affiliate link
This ASRock power supply delivers 750W of power with an ATX 3.1 standard and 80 PLUS Gold efficiency. It features a fully modular design with individually braided cables and a PCIe 5.1 connector. The unit measures 5.91 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches and includes a 10-year warranty. It supports a 220% power excursion and uses intelligent fan control for your gaming build.
Pros
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency rating
- Fully modular cabling with braided pattern
- ATX 3.1 standard support
- 10-year warranty coverage
Cons
- 750W output is lower than the 850W competitor
- Square 5.91-inch width may not fit small cases
- No app or software control mentioned
Good fit if
- You need ATX 3.1 compatibility for new GPUs
- You prefer fully modular cabling for clean builds
- You want a 10-year warranty for longevity
Skip if
- You require more than 750W of power
- You have a small form factor case with tight width constraints
- You need software monitoring features
Verdict: ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W ATX 3.1 is a solid choice for gamers building mid-to-high end systems who value ATX 3.1 standards and a long warranty. It fits users who prioritize cable management and efficiency over maximum wattage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU | ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W ATX 3.1 Power Supply |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 850W | 750W |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 PLUS Gold | 80 PLUS Gold, Cybenetics Platinum |
| Modularity | Fully Modular | Fully Modular |
| ATX Version | ATX 12V 2.3 | ATX 3.1 |
| PCIe Connector Type | not stated | 12V-2x6 |
| Fan Size | 14cm | not stated |
| Warranty | not stated | 10 Years |
| Form Factor | ATX | ATX |
| Recommended Use | not stated | Gaming |
| Connector | not stated | 12V-2x6 Connector |
| Size | 850W | 750W |
| Dimensions | 13.3 × 8.27 × 6.18 inches | 5.91 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches |
| Weight | 6 pounds | 7.5 pounds |
| Model | PS-TPG-0850MPCGUS-1 | 90-UXP075-GFUAAB |
Frequently asked questions
Which PSU is better for modern gaming builds?
The ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W is the better choice for modern gaming. It supports the ATX 3.1 standard and includes a 12V-2x6 connector. This setup handles high transient power spikes from new graphics cards. The Thermaltake model uses the older ATX 12V 2.3 spec, which lacks these modern connectors.
Does ASRock offer a more compact power supply?
Yes, the ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W is significantly more compact. It measures 5.91 inches in width and length, with a height of 3.39 inches. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is larger, measuring 8.27 inches wide and 13.3 inches long. The ASRock unit fits better in smaller cases or tight builds.
Is the Thermaltake PSU fully modular?
Yes, the Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W is fully modular. You can detach all cables to improve airflow and cable management. This feature matches the ASRock Phantom Gaming, which is also fully modular. Both units allow you to connect only the cables you need for your specific build.
Which power supply has higher wattage output?
The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand provides 850W of output. The ASRock Phantom Gaming offers 750W. If your system requires more power for multiple high-end components, the Thermaltake unit delivers more headroom. However, the ASRock model meets the needs of most mid-to-high end gaming systems.
What efficiency rating do these power supplies have?
Both power supplies hold an 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating. This means they convert at least 87% of AC power to DC power at typical loads. This high efficiency reduces heat generation and electricity usage. You get reliable performance and lower operating costs with either the Thermaltake or ASRock unit.
Which PSU weighs more?
The ASRock Phantom Gaming 750W weighs 7.5 pounds. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W weighs 6 pounds. The ASRock unit is denser despite its smaller size. The Thermaltake unit is larger but lighter. Weight differences are minor for most desktop installations, but the ASRock feels more substantial.

