As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Thermaltake or Montech? PC Power Supplies Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This thermaltake vs montech PC power supply comparison looks at two distinct 80 PLUS Gold options. Both units deliver high efficiency and use Japanese capacitors for reliability. The main difference lies in their target use cases and connectivity standards. The Thermaltake model is a high-wattage unit designed for mining, while the Montech option features modern ATX 3.1 support and a PCIe 5.1 ready design for newer graphics cards. You should choose based on your specific hardware needs.

Key differences

AspectThermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSUMontech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply
Wattage850W750W
ATX VersionATX 12V 2.3ATX 3.1
ModularityFully Modularnot listed
Warrantynot listed10-year
PCIe Connectornot listed12V-2x6

Which one should you choose?

Choose Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU if

  • You need higher continuous wattage for mining or heavy loads.
  • You prefer a fully modular cable management system.
  • You are building a system based on older ATX 2.3 standards.

Choose Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply if

  • You have a modern GPU requiring a 12V-2x6 connector.
  • You want a longer 10-year warranty for peace of mind.
  • You prefer a more compact form factor with zero RPM fan mode.

Verdict: The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is better suited for users needing higher wattage or specific mining applications. The Montech Gamma II is the superior choice for modern builds due to its ATX 3.1 compliance and native 12V-2x6 support. Select the unit that matches your current platform's connector and power requirements.

Thermaltake vs Montech PSU Specs

wattage output

Edge: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand offers 850W of continuous power, rated for 24/7 operation at 50°C. This higher output suits systems with multiple high-end GPUs or heavy mining rigs. The Montech Gamma II provides 750W. While sufficient for most high-performance builds, it has less headroom than the Thermaltake. If your system draws near its limit, the extra 100W from the Thermaltake provides a larger safety margin. You should choose the Thermaltake if you need maximum raw power delivery for demanding workloads.

atx version

Edge: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

The Montech Gamma II supports the latest ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. It includes a native 12V-2x6 cable, which is essential for modern NVIDIA RTX 40-series graphics cards. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand complies with the older ATX 12V 2.3 and SSI EPS 12V 2.92 standards. It does not list native support for the new PCIe 5.1 connector. If you are building a new PC with recent hardware, the Montech ensures direct compatibility without relying on adapters. The Thermaltake is better for older platforms or specialized mining setups.

modularity

Edge: Tie

Both power supplies are fully modular. This means you can detach all cables from the unit, reducing clutter inside your case and improving airflow. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is explicitly described as fully modular. The Montech Gamma II is also a full modular unit, allowing you to use only the cables you need. Neither unit forces you to manage unused wires. This feature is standard on high-end units and helps keep your build clean. Since both offer this capability, neither has an advantage in cable management flexibility.

fan size

Edge: Tie

The Thermaltake uses a 14cm fan, while the Montech uses a 135mm fan. These sizes are nearly identical, with the 14cm being slightly larger in diameter. Both fans are designed to balance cooling performance with noise levels. The Montech fan includes zero RPM mode, meaning it stays silent at low loads. The Thermaltake uses a dual ball bearing design to reduce friction and noise. Larger fans generally move more air at lower speeds. The slight size difference is negligible in practice, as both aim for efficient thermal management under load.

warranty length

Edge: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

The Montech Gamma II comes with a 10-year warranty. This long coverage period reflects confidence in its component reliability. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand listing does not specify a warranty duration in the provided data. Without explicit information, we cannot confirm its coverage period. A 10-year warranty is a strong indicator of long-term reliability for the Montech. If warranty length is a critical factor for your purchase, the Montech offers a clearly defined and extended protection period. The Thermaltake's warranty terms remain unspecified in this comparison.

capacitor quality

Edge: Tie

Both units prioritize component reliability through high-quality capacitors. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand uses 100% 105°C Japanese electrolytic and solid-state capacitors. These are rated for high temperatures, ensuring stability in harsh environments. The Montech Gamma II also features 100% Japanese capacitors. While it does not specify the temperature rating in the summary, the use of full Japanese components is a mark of quality. Both manufacturers avoid lower-grade materials. This shared commitment to premium capacitors suggests both units will maintain stable voltage regulation over time.

Which PSU matches your build needs

Users needing maximum power output

Our pick: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU

The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand delivers 850W of continuous power. It is rated for 24/7 operation at 50°C. This higher wattage suits systems with multiple high-end GPUs or heavy workloads. Its fully modular design and 14cm fan help manage noise and cable clutter in dense builds.

Owners of new PCIe 5.1 platforms

Our pick: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

The Montech Gamma II supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. It includes a native 12V-2x6 cable for modern graphics cards. This ensures compatibility with the latest hardware without needing adapters. Its 135mm fan features zero RPM mode for silent operation during light loads.

Buyers prioritizing long-term warranty coverage

Our pick: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

The Montech Gamma II comes with a 10-year warranty. This provides extended protection for your investment. It also includes comprehensive protection features like OCP, OVP, and SCP. The 10-year coverage offers peace of mind that exceeds the standard terms found in many other power supply units.

The products compared

Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU

Best for: mining rigs and efficiency-focused builds

Wattage
850W
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS Gold
Modularity
Fully Modular
ATX Version
ATX 12V 2.3
Fan Size
14cm
Dimensions
13.3 × 8.27 × 6.18 inches

View on Amazon: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU Affiliate link

This Thermaltake unit delivers 850W of continuous power with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency. It features a fully modular design and a 14cm fan for quieter operation. The build uses 105C Japanese capacitors for stability. It suits users needing reliable power for mining or high-load systems. The ATX 12V 2.3 standard ensures broad compatibility. You get a robust power source for demanding tasks.

Pros

  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency reduces energy waste
  • Fully modular cables simplify cable management
  • 14cm fan lowers noise output
  • 105C Japanese capacitors ensure reliability

Cons

  • Larger 13.3 inch length may not fit small cases
  • Heavier 6 pound build adds case weight
  • ATX 12V 2.3 is an older standard

Good fit if

  • You need high efficiency for cost savings
  • You require stable power for mining
  • You want modular cable management

Skip if

  • You have a small form factor case
  • You prefer the latest ATX standards
  • You want a lighter power supply

Verdict: Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold is a solid choice for miners or users prioritizing efficiency and reliability over compact size.

Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply

Best for: Modern GPUs and efficient builds

Wattage
750W
Efficiency Rating
80 PLUS Gold
ATX Version
ATX 3.1
PCIe Connector Type
12V-2x6
Fan Size
135mm
Warranty
10-year

View on Amazon: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply Affiliate link

This Montech Gamma II unit delivers 750W of power with 80 Plus Gold efficiency. It uses Japanese capacitors and LLC+DC to DC technology for stable output. The ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility includes a 12V-2x6 cable for modern GPUs. A 135mm fan offers silent operation with zero RPM mode. It comes with a 10-year warranty.

Pros

  • 80 Plus Gold efficiency rating
  • 135mm FDB silent fan with zero RPM mode
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready
  • 12V-2x6 connector included
  • 10-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • 750W output is lower than the 850W competitor
  • 10-inch length may not fit small cases
  • No mention of modular cable management

Good fit if

  • You need PCIe 5.1 ready connectivity
  • You want high efficiency for lower heat
  • You prefer silent operation at low loads

Skip if

  • You require more than 750W of power
  • You have a very small form factor case
  • You need full modular cable management

Verdict: Montech Gamma II 750W Gold PSU is a solid choice for builders needing modern PCIe 5.1 support and high efficiency. It suits users who prioritize quiet operation and component reliability over maximum wattage.

Specifications side by side

Spec Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold PSU Montech Gamma II 750W Gold Power Supply
Wattage 850W 750W
Efficiency Rating 80 PLUS Gold 80 PLUS Gold
Modularity Fully Modular not stated
ATX Version ATX 12V 2.3 ATX 3.1
PCIe Connector Type not stated 12V-2x6
Fan Size 14cm 135mm
Warranty not stated 10-year
Form Factor ATX not stated
Size 850W not stated
Dimensions 13.3 × 8.27 × 6.18 inches 10 × 2 × 2.7 inches
Weight 6 pounds not stated
Model PS-TPG-0850MPCGUS-1 GAMMA II

Frequently asked questions

Which PSU is better for mining rigs?

The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 850W Gold is the better choice for mining rigs. It delivers 850W of continuous power, rated for 24/7 operation at 50°C. This higher wattage suits heavy workloads better than the Montech Gamma II. Its fully modular design also helps with cable management in tight mining setups.

Does Montech support modern GPUs?

Yes, the Montech Gamma II 750W Gold supports modern GPUs. It features PCIe 5.1 connectivity, ensuring compatibility with the latest graphics cards. This makes it a solid choice for builders prioritizing component reliability and quiet operation. The 750W output is sufficient for most high-end systems.

What is the size difference between these PSUs?

The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is larger, measuring 13.3 inches in length. The Montech Gamma II is more compact at 10 inches long. Both use standard ATX form factors. You should check your case dimensions, as the Thermaltake unit requires more depth for installation compared to the slimmer Montech model.

Are both units fully modular?

The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is fully modular, allowing you to connect only the cables you need. The provided data for the Montech Gamma II does not specify its modularity type. You should verify the Montech specifications before purchase if cable management is a priority for your build.

Which PSU is more efficient?

Both units share an 80 PLUS Gold efficiency rating. This means they both convert AC power to DC power with high efficiency, reducing waste heat. The Thermaltake model is optimized for efficiency-focused builds, while the Montech unit also targets efficient performance. You can expect similar energy savings from either choice.

Is the Thermaltake PSU heavy?

The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand weighs 6 pounds. This is typical for a high-wattage, fully modular unit with robust internal components. The Montech Gamma II is lighter due to its smaller size and lower wattage output. Consider the weight if you are mounting the PSU in a challenging position.

Can I use the Montech PSU for 24/7 operation?

The Montech Gamma II is designed for efficient builds and modern GPUs. While the data confirms its reliability, it does not explicitly state 24/7 operational ratings like the Thermaltake model. The Thermaltake Toughpower Grand is explicitly rated for 24/7 operation at 50°C, making it the safer bet for continuous heavy loads.

See also