Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX vs Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the enermax cyberg ii 650 watt vs maxpro iv 750 watt, you face a choice between modern compatibility and raw output. Both units are non-modular ATX power supplies with 120 mm fans. The CYBERG II focuses on ATX 3.1 standards and PCIe 5.1 support for newer GPUs. The MAXPRO IV offers higher wattage and an 80 PLUS efficiency rating. You must decide if future-proof connectors or extra power matters more.
Key differences
| Aspect | Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX 3.1 Power Supply | Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 650 W | 750 W |
| ATX Version | ATX 3.1 | ATX12V v2.4 |
| PCIe Version | PCIe 5.1 | not listed |
| Efficiency Rating | 90% | 80 PLUS |
| Warranty | not listed | 3 years |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX 3.1 Power Supply if
- You need PCIe 5.1 support for the latest graphics cards.
- You prefer a unit with a stated 90% efficiency rating.
- You want a power supply that supports ATX 3.1 standards.
Choose Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU if
- You require 750 W of total power output.
- You want a manufacturer warranty of 3 years.
- You need compliance with 80 PLUS efficiency certification.
Verdict: Choose the CYBERG II if your build relies on the newest GPU connectors and you value higher stated efficiency. Pick the MAXPRO IV if you need more total wattage or want a clear warranty period. Both units provide reliable non-modular power for standard ATX cases.
CYBERG II vs MAXPRO IV Specs
ATX Version
The Enermax CYBERG II 650W adheres to the ATX 3.1 specification, which represents the latest standard for modern PC builds. This version ensures compatibility with the newest motherboard designs and power delivery requirements. In contrast, the Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W follows the older ATX12V v2.4 standard. While v2.4 remains widely supported and stable for many systems, it lacks the specific updates found in ATX 3.1. If you are building a system with the latest components, the CYBERG II offers more future-proofing. The MAXPRO IV is suitable for established platforms that do not require the newest protocol updates. The difference in versioning highlights a gap in technological recency between the two units.
PCIe Version
Graphics card power delivery is critical for high-end gaming rigs. The CYBERG II supports PCIe 5.1 standards, utilizing a 12V-2x6 connector. This allows it to handle sudden power spikes from modern GPUs with a 200% power excursion reserve. The MAXPRO IV data does not explicitly list a PCIe version or connector type, so you cannot confirm its support for the latest 12VHPWR or 12V-2x6 cables. Without this specification, the MAXPRO IV may require adapters for newer cards or lack the native stability features of the CYBERG II. For users with recent NVIDIA or AMD graphics cards, the CYBERG II provides a clearer path to stable power delivery. The MAXPRO IV leaves this aspect ambiguous based on the provided data.
Efficiency Rating
Energy efficiency impacts electricity costs and heat generation. The CYBERG II achieves up to 90% efficiency, actively reducing carbon emissions and power waste. The MAXPRO IV holds an 80 PLUS certification with over 87% efficiency at 230VAC between 20 and 100% load. It also meets EU Ecodesign Directive standards for low standby power consumption. While both units are efficient, the CYBERG II’s 90% figure is higher than the MAXPRO IV’s 87% baseline. Higher efficiency means less energy is lost as heat during conversion. This makes the CYBERG II the better choice for minimizing power loss. The MAXPRO IV is still efficient but falls slightly behind in peak conversion performance.
Wattage Output
Raw power output determines how many components you can run simultaneously. The MAXPRO IV offers 750 watts of continuous power, while the CYBERG II provides 650 watts. This 100-watt difference gives the MAXPRO IV more headroom for high-end CPUs and multiple GPUs. If your system demands more than 650 watts, the CYBERG II might struggle under heavy loads. The MAXPRO IV is better suited for power-hungry configurations. However, if your system stays below 650 watts, both units will perform adequately. The extra wattage in the MAXPRO IV is its primary advantage for enthusiasts building top-tier machines. The CYBERG II is sufficient for mid-range builds that do not require the higher output.
Warranty
Manufacturer support provides peace of mind for long-term use. The MAXPRO IV comes with a 3-year manufacturer warranty, covering defects and failures for three years from purchase. The CYBERG II data does not list a warranty period, so you cannot confirm the length of its coverage. A defined warranty term is important for protecting your investment. The MAXPRO IV’s explicit three-year coverage is a clear advantage in this category. Without knowing the CYBERG II’s warranty details, it is difficult to compare support levels directly. Buyers often prefer units with stated warranty terms for easier claims processing. The MAXPRO IV wins this round by providing clear warranty information.
Choose the Right Enermax PSU
Users with latest NVIDIA RTX 4090 or 4080 GPUs
The CYBERG II supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. It includes a native 12V-2x6 cable for direct GPU connection. This design handles sudden power surges with up to 200% excursion reserve. You get optimal stability for high-end modern graphics cards without needing adapters.
Builds needing higher total power output for multiple components
The MAXPRO IV delivers 750 watts of continuous power. This extra headroom suits systems with several high-draw components. It features 80 PLUS certification for efficiency and supports Intel C6/C7 energy-saving features. The unit operates reliably at ambient temperatures up to 40°C for sustained performance.
Users prioritizing long-term warranty coverage and safety
The MAXPRO IV comes with a 3-year manufacturer warranty. It includes SafeGuard multi-protection circuits for short circuit, over-voltage, undervoltage, and overload protection. This coverage and safety suite provides peace of mind for long-term use, ensuring the unit protects your components against electrical faults.
The products compared
Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX 3.1 Power Supply
Best for: Standard gaming PCs needing ATX 3.1
- Wattage
- 650 Watt
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS Gold
- Modularity
- Non-Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX 3.1
- PCIe Connector Type
- 12 V-2 x 6, PCIe (6+2)
- Fan Size
- 120mm
View on Amazon: Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX 3.1 Power Supply Affiliate link
This Enermax unit delivers 650 watts of power with an ATX 3.1 standard and PCIe 5.1 support. It includes a dedicated 450 W 12V-2x6 cable for modern GPUs and features a 120 mm sleeve bearing fan. The non-modular design uses flat black cables for easier installation. With 90% efficiency and Japanese capacitors, it offers stable performance for standard gaming builds that do not require modular cable management.
Pros
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility
- Dedicated 450 W 12V-2x6 cable
- 90% efficiency rating
- 120 mm sleeve bearing fan
Cons
- Non-modular cable design
- 650 W output is lower than the 750 W alternative
- Sleeve bearing fan instead of fluid dynamic bearing
Good fit if
- You need ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support
- You prefer flat black cables for clean builds
- You want 90% efficiency for energy savings
Skip if
- You require modular cables for easier management
- You need more than 650 W of power
- You prefer a quieter fluid dynamic bearing fan
Verdict: Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX 3.1 suits users who need modern GPU connectors and high efficiency in a fixed-cable unit. It fits builds where 650 W is sufficient and cable management is less critical than cost or standard compliance.
Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU
Best for: Gaming builds needing 750W without modularity
- Wattage
- 750 Watt
- Efficiency Rating
- 80 PLUS
- Modularity
- Non-Modular
- ATX Version
- ATX12V v2.4
- Fan Size
- 120 mm
- Warranty
- 3 years
View on Amazon: Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU Affiliate link
This non-modular 750W power supply targets gaming builds with an 80 PLUS efficiency rating. It features a 120mm fan and individual mesh-sleeve cables for easier installation. The unit includes Japanese capacitors and comprehensive protection circuits. You get a 3-year warranty and automatic input voltage support. It suits users who want reliable power without the complexity of modular connections.
Pros
- 750W output capacity for high-demand systems
- 80 PLUS efficiency certification for power savings
- Individual mesh-sleeve cables for clean builds
- 3-year manufacturer warranty
- 120mm fan for quiet cooling
Cons
- Non-modular design limits cable management flexibility
- Lacks ATX 3.0 or 3.1 compliance for modern GPUs
- No active power factor correction data provided
Good fit if
- You need 750W of steady power for gaming
- You prefer non-modular simplicity for budget builds
- You want a 3-year warranty for peace of mind
Skip if
- You require ATX 3.1 compatibility for new GPUs
- You want modular cables for tight cases
- You need higher than 750W capacity
Verdict: Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular is a solid choice for gamers who prioritize efficiency and reliability over cable management flexibility. It fits users who do not need the latest ATX 3.1 standards.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX 3.1 Power Supply | Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular PSU |
|---|---|---|
| Wattage | 650 Watt | 750 Watt |
| Efficiency Rating | 80 PLUS Gold | 80 PLUS |
| Modularity | Non-Modular | Non-Modular |
| ATX Version | ATX 3.1 | ATX12V v2.4 |
| PCIe Connector Type | 12 V-2 x 6, PCIe (6+2) | not stated |
| Fan Size | 120mm | 120 mm |
| Warranty | not stated | 3 years |
| Form Factor | ATX | ATX |
| PCIe Version | PCIe 5.1 | not stated |
| Recommended Use | not stated | Gaming |
| Size | 650W | 750W |
| Device Compatibility | not stated | PCs |
| Dimensions | 5.51 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches | 5.51 × 5.91 × 3.39 inches |
| Weight | 2.51 pounds | 3.09 pounds |
| Color | Black | black |
| Model | ERV650G-AHG-NAC | EMP750W |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Enermax CYBERG II 650W enough for my gaming PC?
The CYBERG II suits users who need modern GPU connectors and high efficiency in a fixed-cable unit. It fits builds where 650 W is sufficient and cable management is less critical than cost or standard compliance. You should verify that your components do not exceed this wattage limit for stable operation.
Which Enermax PSU is better for a new RTX graphics card?
The CYBERG II supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 standards. It includes a native 12V-2x6 cable for direct GPU connection. This design handles sudden power surges with up to 200% headroom. If your system relies on the latest GPU specifications, this unit provides the necessary modern interface support.
Does the Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular have a 120mm fan?
Yes, the Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular features a 120mm fan. This cooling component helps manage heat during operation. The unit is designed for gaming builds needing 750W without modularity. It prioritizes efficiency and reliability over cable management flexibility for your system.
Are both power supplies non-modular?
Yes, both units are non-modular ATX power supplies. This means all cables are permanently attached to the unit. You cannot detach cables to reduce clutter inside your case. Both the CYBERG II and MAXPRO IV follow this fixed-cable design for simplicity and standard compliance.
What is the weight difference between the two Enermax units?
The CYBERG II weighs 2.51 pounds. The MAXPRO IV weighs 3.09 pounds. The difference is 0.58 pounds. Both units share identical external dimensions of 5.91 inches in width, 3.39 inches in height, and 5.51 inches in length. The weight difference reflects internal component variations.
Can I use the CYBERG II with older motherboards?
The CYBERG II adheres to the ATX 3.1 specification. This version ensures compatibility with the newest motherboard designs and power delivery requirements. While it targets modern builds, you should check your motherboard manual to confirm backward compatibility with older ATX standards before purchasing.
Is the MAXPRO IV suitable for high-end gaming?
The Enermax MAXPRO IV 750W Non-Modular is a solid choice for gamers who prioritize efficiency and reliability over cable management flexibility. It provides 750W of output. It fits users who do not need the latest ATX 3.1 standards but require consistent power for gaming components.
What is the model number for the Enermax CYBERG II 650W?
The model number for the Enermax CYBERG II 650W ATX 3.1 Power Supply is ERV650G-AHG-NAC. You can use this identifier to verify specifications or check compatibility with your specific system requirements. It helps distinguish this unit from other Enermax products in the market.

